Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Relationship Between Service Marketing Mix and Customer Satisfaction in Commercial Fitness Centers in Bangkok Metropolis.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างส่วนประสมทางการตลาดสำหรับธุรกิจบริการกับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในธุรกิจฟิตเนสเซนเตอร์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Boonrod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1131
Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to prove the relationship between factors (Ps) in service marketing mix and customer satisfaction for fitness centers in Bangkok Metropolis. The problem simply lay in the fact that lack of work had been done with respect to customer satisfaction in the fitness centers (in Bangkok). Thus, the research had the aim to reduce the gap in literature by focusing on fitness centers in Bangkok; businesses which can be elevated and improved based on improving the customer satisfaction levels through the factors (7 Ps) of service marketing mix. The research used quantitative method of research and survey questionnaire tool to collect data from 50 fitness clubs (sample size of 500 respondents) in Bangkok. The research, after data collection and analysis, concluded that all 7 Ps of service marketing mix have a positive relationship with customer satisfaction; only four of the seven Ps of service marketing mix are proven to bring variations (positive) in the customer satisfaction levels. Thus, from the conclusions it was recommended that the five variables (People, Process, Physical Evidence, Product and Price), that cause positive variations in customer satisfaction, should be incorporated in strategic decisions as improving these variables would highly likely increase and improve the customer satisfaction levels. Recommended area of further study includes incorporating other independent variables like service quality and customer preferences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบริการทางการตลาดและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าที่มีต่อฟิตเนสในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เนื่องจากปัญหาในการขาดความเชื่อใจจากลูกค้าฟิตเนสในกรุงเทพ ฉะนั้นการวิจัยจึงมุ่งเป้าไปที่ธุรกิจฟิตเนสในกรุงเทพว่า ธุรกิจฟิตเนสแห่งใดที่จะสามารถยกระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยอาศัย 7 ตัวแปร (7PS) ของการบริการทางการตลาดแบบผสม โดยอาศัยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการใช้แบบสอบถามในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากฟิตเนส 50 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 500 แห่ง) หลังจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแล้วนั้น สรุปได้ว่า 7 ตัวแปรของส่วนผสมการบริการทางการตลาดมีความสัมพัน์ในเชิงบวกกับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า โดย 4 ใน 7 ตัวแปรมีการพิสูจน์ว่าสามารถเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าได้ ฉะนั้นจากการสรุปผลในครั้งนี้แนะนำว่า 5 ตัวแปร (People, Process, Physical Evidence, Product and Price) เป็นตัวแปรหลักที่สร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า การพัฒนาตัวแปรเหล่านี้จึงเป็นกลยุทธ์หลักที่จะช่วยเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าได้ แนะนำให้ศึกษาตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆเช่นคุณภาพในการบริการ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS