Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนในภูมิภาคทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPING HOT SPRING RESOURCE IN HEALTH TOURISM DESTINATION MANAGEMENT IN NORTHERN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพิชญ์ โภไคยอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1099
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพทั่วไป ปัญหาการจัดการ ความต้องการการพัฒนา และพัฒนาแนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนในภูมิภาคทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนที่ 1 ใช้แบบสำรวจสภาพทั่วไปและปัญหาการจัดการโดยการสำรวจแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และใช้แบบสอบถามความต้องการการพัฒนาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจากกลุ่มบุคคลผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการท่องเที่ยว ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ดูแลรับผิดชอบแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ประชาชนในชุมชนท้องถิ่น/ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว และนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยว จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน ผลการวิจัยในขั้นตอนที่ 1 จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นแบบสอบถามในขั้นตอนที่ 2 และขั้นตอนที่ 2 ใช้แบบสอบถามพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำแนวทางไปพัฒนาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการท่องเที่ยว และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ดูแลรับผิดชอบแหล่งท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 30 คน และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนในภูมิภาคทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 1) ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติให้เป็นที่รู้จักมากขึ้น 2) ควรปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์สถานที่ท่องเที่ยวให้มีความสวยงาม 3) ควรปรับปรุงเรื่องความสะอาดโดยรวมของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 4) ควรจัดให้มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และผู้พิการ 5) ควรซ่อมแซมห้องสุขา ห้องแช่น้ำพุร้อน และห้องอาบน้ำพุร้อน ให้มีสภาพที่ดี 6) ควรจัดให้มีป้ายนิทรรศการแนะนำแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวอื่น ๆ ใกล้เคียง 7) ควรมีการปรับอัตราค่าบริการให้เหมาะสม เพื่อการพัฒนาและการบริการที่ดี 8) ควรปรับปรุงระบบสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานทุกประเภทให้ดีมีคุณภาพ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว 9) ควรปรับปรุงมาตรการการรักษาความปลอดภัยในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวให้เหมาะสม และจัดให้มีชุดปฐมพยาบาลเบื้องต้น 10) ควรมีการบริหารจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวระหว่างชุมชนและภาครัฐร่วมกัน เพื่อให้ประชาชนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 11) ควรพัฒนาและปรับปรุงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพประเภทน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติ 12) ควรมีการแบ่งส่วนงานฝ่ายส่งเสริมแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the recent situations, management problems, development requirements and to develop the guidelines for developing hot spring health tourism destination management in northern Thailand. These research methods were composed of 2 stages. In the first one, the surveys of recent situations and management problems collecting data regarding destination exploration along with development requirements questionnaires were used. Data were collected from the 400 samples which were the officers who have responsibilities in tourism attractions; local community or tourism operators and domestic tourists travelling to destination. The output of the first stage research was used in order to develop the second stage research methods. In the second stage, questionnaires regarding the consideration of possibility of the guidelines for developing tourism destination management were used. In this stage, data were collected from 30 samples of tourism expertise and the officers having responsibilities in tourism. Thereafter, data were statistically analyzed in percentage, mean, standard deviation. The results were as follows; The guidelines for developing hot spring health tourism destination management in northern Thailand were consisted of the requirement of: 1) More publicity in hot springs tourism destination 2) Improvement of more attractive landscape 3) Improvement of the cleanliness of the attractions 4) Provision of facilities for elderly and disabled tourists 5) Improvement of toilet and bathroom facilities in better conditions 6) Provision of tourism exhibitions along with nearby tourism attractions 7) Proper adjustment of entry and services fees for better service and improvement 8) Improvement of better infrastructure meeting the tourists’ requirement 9) More concern in security including first aid kit provision 10) Encouragement of attraction management between community and government together in order to reinforce community participation in tourism development 11) More development that meets the criteria of hot spring health tourism standard and 12) Separate segment in local administrations who are directly responsible for tourism promotion.
Creative Commons License