Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวศูนย์ศึกษาธรรมชาติและอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลน เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MANAGING GUIDELINE DEVELOPMENT OF MANGROVE FOREST CONSERVE AND NATURAL STUDY CENTER FOR ECOTOURISM IN CHONBURI
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1030
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเพื่อสร้างแนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวศูนย์ศึกษาธรรมชาติและอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลน เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่ม นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มาท่องเที่ยวบริเวณป่าชายเลนทั้ง 4 จังหวัดทางภาคตะวันออกได้แก่ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ระยอง จันทบุรี และตราด จำนวน 400 คน ใช้วิธีการได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา โดยการนำกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนเท่าๆกัน ทั้ง 4 แห่ง จังหวัดละ 100 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม ทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง จากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและตัวแทนจากเจ้าหน้าที่ทางภาครัฐที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ พร้อมทั้งมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุรักษ์ การพัฒนา การปรับปรุง และการฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ป่าชายเลน จังหวัดละ 3 คน รวมจำนวน 12 คน การได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มนี้เป็นการเลือกแบบเจาะจง และการสนทนากลุ่มในกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและตัวแทนจากเจ้าหน้าที่ทางภาครัฐ จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 8 คน ใช้วิธีการได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงเช่นกัน นำข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์โดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสนทนากลุ่มนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและจัดเนื้อหาให้เป็นหมวดหมู่ นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ในรูปตารางประกอบความเรียงและนำเสนอแนวทางเป็นรายข้อผลการวิจัยพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีจำนวนเท่ากัน มีอายุต่ำกว่า 20 ปี มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคตะวันออก มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า เป็นนักเรียน นักศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวที่คนท้องถิ่นได้รับประโยชน์ ต้องการให้มีการฝึกอบรมเพื่อเพิ่มทักษะในการบริการด้านต่างๆ ให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ เช่น บริการนำเที่ยวและสื่อความหมาย และมีความต้องการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการท่องเที่ยวที่รับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านป่าชายเลนและเจ้าหน้าที่จากภาครัฐที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับป่าชายเลนมีความต้องการให้ทุกภาคส่วนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการท่องเที่ยว และควรปลูกฝังให้นักท่องเที่ยวมีจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลน รวมทั้งปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวแนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวศูนย์ศึกษาธรรมชาติและอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลน เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ จังหวัดชลบุรี ที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ หน่วยงานรับผิดชอบหลักในพื้นที่ ควรจัดทำแผนงาน และนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งโครงการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาที่เป็นรูปธรรม ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ และสอดคล้องกับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ ความจำเป็นของนักท่องเที่ยว และความต้องการของชุมชน ดูแลปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพิ่มเติมตามความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to investigate and to construct the managing guideline for management of the natural education center for mangrove conservation and ecotourism in Chonburi. Samples consisted of three groups: Firstly, Thai tourists group who traveled to the mangrove area of 4 Eastern provinces of Thailand, they were Chachoengsao, Rayong, Janthaburi and Trad province. This sample group relied on non-probability sampling obtained by Multi-stage sampling method. The samples size were divided into 4 places, each composed of 100 people in each place specified by quota sampling methods. Questionnaires were used as research instrument to collecting data. The data were statistically analyzed by descriptive statistics (frequency and percentage). The semi-structured interview was used on 12 specialists and government representative officers, purposive sampling method was employed. In addition, focus group was also operated, among specialists and government representative officers, by purposive sampling. Details from interviewing and focus group meeting were analyzed by content analysis and grouped in categories. The results were presented by tables with details and in item lists.Results indicated that most of tourists were equal males and females, below 20 years of age, domicile located in Eastern of Thailand, bachelor degree background. They would like to travel to the destinations where local people received benefits, they wanted staffs had training for enhancing service skills, for instance, tour and interpretive guides and interpretive signage. Moreover, they would like to be as a part of the tour with responsibilities for society and the environment.The specialist and representative of government officers group had opinions that all sectors should involve in tourism management and should be instilled with the consciousness of mangrove forest conservation and rehabilitation. In addition, the infrastructure should be improved to supporting the travelers.The managing guidelines of the natural education center for mangrove conservation and ecotourism in Chonburi were: the responsible unit heads should clearly plan and set policy for tourism, including expanding the projects and substructures that were possible for promoting and developing the potential of mangrove area toward satisfying tourists and community needs.
Creative Commons License