Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยและกระบวนการจัดการที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของการแข่งขันกีฬามหาวิทยาลัย “กรณีศึกษาโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ ชนิดกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิส"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF NECESSARY FACTORS AND PROCESSES LEADING TO SUSTAINED SPORT ACHIEVEMENT AT THE THAILAND UNIVERSITY GAME: A CASE STUDY OF TABLE TENNIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Second Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1019
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและกระบวนการจัดการที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของการแข่งขันกีฬามหาวิทยาลัย กรณีศึกษาโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ ชนิดกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิส กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยถูกเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงโดยเป็นกลุ่มนักกีฬาเทเบิลเทนนิสโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติจำนวน 19 คน กลุ่มหัวหน้าโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ 2 คน หัวหน้ากิจกรรมนิสิต ฝ่ายกีฬา 2 คน อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาชมรมเทเบิลเทนนิส 1 คน และผู้ฝึกสอน 2 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามซึ่งตอบโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักกีฬา และแบบสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งตอบโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนยกเว้นกลุ่มนักกีฬาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1.00 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.80 จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการวิจัยกระบวนการจัดการที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จตามหลักทฤษฎี VALUE CHAIN จากแบบสอบถามที่เก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตในโครงการ พบว่า โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 1 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการแข่งขัน และระดับมาก 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านหลักการเตรียมทีมของโครงการพัฒนากีฬาชาติ ด้านการเตรียมทีมก่อนการแข่งขัน ด้านการติดตามนิสิตเมื่อจบการศึกษา2. เพศมีความสัมพันธ์กับการได้รับเหรียญทองในการแข่งขันกีฬามหาวิทยาลัยข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย1. มหาวิทยาลัยต้องรับนักกีฬาระดับเยาวชนทีมชาติเป็นขั้นต่ำ ต้องจัดให้มีการรับนักกีฬาทุกคณะ อย่างน้อยคณะละ 2 คน ต้องมีการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อปรับพื้นฐานให้แก่นักกีฬาก่อนเปิดภาคเรียน และต้องจัดการเรียนการสอนเพิ่มเติมสำหรับนักกีฬา 2. ชมรมจะต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุที่นักกีฬาชายไม่เคยได้รับเหรียญ พร้อมทั้งวางแผนแก้ไขปัญหา มหาวิทยาลัยจะต้องมีการจัดติดตามนิสิตเมื่อจบการศึกษาแล้ว ส่วนชมรมต้องมีจัดการร่วมนักกีฬารุ่นเก่าๆจนถึงปัจจุบันเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find important factors and processes leading to the sport achievement in Thailand University Game, particularly, a table tennis team. Nineteen Chulalongkorn University table tennis players who were recruited by sport recruitment program, two heads of sport recruitment program, two heads of sport division at student affair, an advisor to the table tennis club, and two coaches participated in the research. Questionnaire was used only for table tennis players, while interview was used by the other sample groups. The content validity and reliability of the questionnaire was 1.00 and 0.80, accordingly. The results were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation.The results were as follows:1. The process leading to sport achievement according to Value Chain theory was found from the questionnaire responded by the table tennis players, where the overall process was rated as good. When each items of the questionnaire was considered, competition was rated as very good, and three items, which were the concept of team preparation, the preparation of the team before the competition, and the follow-ups after graduation, were rated as good.2. Genders related to the achievement of the table tennis team in Thailand University Games.From the research, it can be suggested the followings:1. Every faculty should recruit at least two athletes who are at least at Thai youth level. Moreover, the athletes must have a tutorial program before the semester starts and the university must provide tutoring program for athletes throughout their education.2. The table tennis club must identify the root causes why male table tennis has never won gold medal at Thai University Game in order to find effective solution. The university must have a follow-ups program after the graduation and a reunion of athletes is essential for sharing the experience.
Creative Commons License