Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเดินสมาธิต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF COMBINED MEDITATION AND WALKING ON GLYCEMIC CONTROL AND VASCULAR REACTIVITY IN PATIENTS WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
เทพ หิมะทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1017
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการเดินสมาธิและการเดินต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 อายุระหว่าง 40-75 ปี แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเดิน จำนวน 11 คน และกลุ่มเดินสมาธิ จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้การเดินบนลู่กล ทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 30 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ จำนวน 12 สัปดาห์ ให้มีความหนักอยู่ที่ระดับปานกลาง (50-70% ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุด) การเดินสมาธิใช้การเดินบนลู่กลพร้อมกับใช้การกำหนดจิตขณะเดินโดยการตั้งใจจับความรู้สึกที่เท้าขณะก้าวเดิน โดยให้พูดออกเสียงคำว่า “พุท" และ “โธ" เมื่อก้าวเท้าแต่ละข้างไปข้างหน้า โดยโปรแกรมการเดินสมาธินี้มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.91 และมีความเที่ยงโดยให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 9 คน เดินสมาธิตามโปรแกรม 2 ครั้ง พบว่าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะออกกำลังกายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ก่อนและหลังการฝึกตามโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายทำการประเมินตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา สุขสมรรถนะ การตอบสนองของหลอดเลือด สารชีวเคมีในเลือด ระดับความเครียด และคุณภาพของชีวิตของอาสาสมัครผลการวิจัย ภายหลังจากการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ ทั้งกลุ่มเดินและกลุ่มเดินสมาธิพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น การขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดเมื่อถูกปิดกั้นการไหลเวียนเพิ่มขึ้น และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่พบว่าเฉพาะกลุ่มเดินสมาธิมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวและความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจคลายตัวลดลง ระดับคอร์ติซอลในเลือดลดลง และมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มเดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ความแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มเดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05สรุปผลการวิจัย การเดินและการเดินสมาธิมีผลดีต่อการพัฒนาสุขสมรรถนะ ช่วยปรับปรุงหน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือด และการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด แต่การเดินสมาธิสามารถลดความเครียดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงเป็นการออกกำลังกายที่มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the effects ofwalking-meditation and those of walking exercise alone on glycemic control and vascularreactivity in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.Methods: To prove whether this program was valid and reliable, 9 randomlyselected participants with type 2 diabetes have conducted this walking-meditation exercise.After the 2 training sessions, it was found that the exercise program had a content validity(IOC=0.91) and as for its reliability based on the participants’ exercise heart rates, there wasno significant difference between the first and the second session. Then another 33 patientswith type 2 diabetes (40-75 years) were randomly assigned into either traditional walkingexercise (TW; n=11) or a combined walking-meditation exercise (WM; n=12). Both groupsperformed a 12-week exercise program that consisted of walking on treadmill at mild tomoderate intensity (50-70% maximum heart rate) for 30 minutes/session, 3 times/week. In theWM training program, the participants performed walking on the treadmill while concentratingon foot stepping and voicing “Budd" and “Tho" when each foot contacted the floor topractice mindfulness while walking. At pre- and post-training, the variables were collected.Results: After 12 weeks, the maximal oxygen consumption increased and the fastingblood glucose level decreased significantly in both groups (p<.05). The significant decrease insystolic and diastolic blood pressure was observed only in the WM group. Flow-mediateddilatation increased significantly (p<.05) in both exercise groups but arterial stiffness wasimproved only in the WM group. Blood cortisol level was reduced only in the WM group.Moreover, the heart rate variability was significantly increased (p<.05) only in the WM group.Conclusion Both TW and MW exercise have favorable effects on improving vascularfunctions and controlling blood glucose but effective stress reduction can only be found inthe WM exercise which should be a useful exercise in patients with type 2 diabetes.
Creative Commons License