Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการรำมวยไทยที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะและการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ram muay thai exercise training on health - related physical fitness and balance in the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.993
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการรำมวยไทยที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะและการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีในชมรมผู้สูงอายุวัดธาตุทอง ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60-70 ปี เพศหญิง จำนวน 39 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม19คน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) กลุ่มทดลองทำการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยรำมวยไทยเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ๆละ 3 วัน และกลุ่มควบคุมให้ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ทำการทดสอบสุขสมรรถนะ การทรงตัวทั้งแบบอยู่กับที่และเคลื่อนที่ และแบบสอบถามวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านการล้ม ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 10 สัปดาห์ แล้วนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้สถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการฝึก 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการรำมวยไทยมีความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อขาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการรำมวยไทย มีการทรงตัวแบบอยู่กับที่ การทรงตัวแบบเคลื่อนที่ และคะแนนจากแบบสอบถามวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านการล้มดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัยการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการรำมวยไทยมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ฝึกเพื่อพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อขา การทรงตัว และเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน ช่วยป้องกันการล้ม ของผู้สูงอายุได้ คำสำคัญ : รำมวยไทย/สุขสมรรถนะ / การทรงตัว / ผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of Ram Muay Thai exercise training on health-related physical fitness and balance in the elderly Thirty nine females ages of 60-70 years old from Wat That Tong’s Elderly Association were randomly selected using simple random sampling into Ram Muay Thai group (20 subjects) and control group (19 subjects). The experimental group was trained by Ram Muay Thai exercise program designed by researcher. The control group spent their normal life. The experimental group was trained three times a week for ten weeks. The measurements were performed in pre-training and the 10th week of this experiment included; percent of body fat, legs muscular strength and endurance, flexibility, aerobic capacity, static and dynamic balance and questionnaire about fear of falling in the elderly. The obtained data were analyzed in terms of means, standard deviation and t-test. The statistical significance of this study was accepted at p<.05. After 10-week of the Ram Muay Thai training, the exercise group of legs muscular strength and endurance was significantly better than the control group. The exercise group shown result of increasing in static balance, dynamic balance and confidence score about fear of falling in elder. (p<.05) Conclusion : TheRam Muay Thai exercise training is considered as one of the best practice exercise to improve legs muscular strength and endurance,static and dynamic balanceand also increase level of confidence prevent fear of falling in the elderly.
Creative Commons License