Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF THAILAND MOTORCYCLE TOURISM POTENTIALITY TO BECOME THE HUB OF ASEAN REGION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Second Advisor
ประพัฒน์ ลักษณพิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.983
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางของภูมิภาคอาเซียนแบ่งการวิจัยหลักเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. ศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้น 2. ศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมและปัญหา สำรวจศักยภาพ และวิธีการพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทย ใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมและปัญหาจากนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 400 คน นำข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า “ที" และค่า "เอฟ" กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ใช้แบบสำรวจเพื่อสำรวจศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันตก และภาคใต้ และใช้เทคนิคสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์จำนวน 15 คน 3.ร่างและหาค่าความตรงของร่างแนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางภูมิภาคอาเซียน 4.สรุปแนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพฯโดยการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์จำนวน 12 คน ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้:1. พฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ประเภทสปอร์ต ความจุกระบอกสูบ 601 ซีซี ขึ้นไป ไม่เคยได้รับการฝึกอบรมการขับขี่จักรยานยนต์ ไม่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมจักรยานยนต์ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการท่องเที่ยวคือเพื่อเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับจักรยานยนต์ ท่องเที่ยวโดยจักรยานยนต์ในประเทศ 3 – 5 ครั้ง/ปี และต่างประเทศ1 – 2 ครั้ง/ปี ใช้ระยะเวลาในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ 1 – 2 วัน ระยะทางเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว 200 – 400 กม. ใช้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง 2,000 – 4,000 บาท เดินทางร่วมกับกลุ่มเพื่อน(ที่ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์) ใช้ความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเดินทาง 101 – 120 กม.ต่อชั่วโมง พักที่โรงแรม /รีสอร์ท และต้องการท่องเที่ยวทะเล และชายหาด2. ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีปัญหาในระดับมากด้านนโยบาย (ค่าเฉลี่ย=3.53) และด้านทางหลวง (ค่าเฉลี่ย=3.69)3.จากการทดสอบค่า "ที" พบว่าความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติต่อประเด็นปัญหาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทยไม่แตกต่างกัน และจากการทดสอบค่า "เอฟ" พบว่าความคิดเห็นนักท่องเที่ยวที่ใช้จักรยานยนต์ในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันต่อประเด็นปัญหาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ของประเทศไทยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .054. ประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ โดยหากจำแนกเป็นรายภูมิภาคภาคเหนือ และภาคใต้เป็นภูมิภาคที่มีศักยภาพในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์มากที่สุด5. แนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงจักรยานยนต์ในประเทศไทย จำแนกเป็น 9 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการตลาด ด้านนโยบาย ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านที่พักแรม ด้านชมรมยานยนต์ ด้านทางหลวง ด้านประกันภัย ด้านความปลอดภัย และด้านอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop the potentiality of Thailand motorcycle tourism to become the hub of ASEAN region. Methodology was divided into 4 stages: 1.Literature reviewed 2.investigated about behaviors and problems, potentiality survey and methodology to develop motorcycle tourism in Thailand to become the hub of ASEAN by using questionnaires from 400 motorcycle tourists to survey behaviors and problems, statistical analyzed in term of mean percentage t-test and F-test at significant level of .05. Windshield survey explored 5 regional routes: Northern, North-eastern, Eastern, Western and Southern regions. and Semi-Structure interview technique was utilized in order to set-up the developing guidelines for Thailand tourism with 15 motorcycle tourism specialists. 3. Write a tentative draft and examined content validity using Index of Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) by 3 specialists. 4. The focus group techniques of 12 specialists were final confirmed the guideline of Thailand motorcycle tourism. Result were as follows:1. Most of the subjects were utilized the sport bike with cylinder capacity 601 cc or above, never been taken any ride training course, none member of the motorcycle club, main purpose of travelling were to join the motorcycle’s event, frequency of domestic motorcycle traveling were 3-5 times/years and 1-2 times/a year for international travelling. Average days of travelling each time were about 1-2 days with 200-400 km. average distances, average speed for travelling were about 101-120 km/h., most of the subjects were travel with friends who ride motorcycle, average expenses per trips were about 2,000–4,000 Baht and Beach or marine travel were the most popular activity to do in Thailand during travelling. 2. The opinion about problems of motorcycle tourism, the result found that overall problem was in medium level,and found high level of problem in factors of Policy (Mean= 3.53) and Highways.(Mean= 3.69)3. From t-test results found that the opinion of Thais and foreigners about management problems of Thailand Motorcycle Tourism were not different and from F-test results found that the opinion of motorcyclist tourists who using different type of motorcycle were statistical different at the level of .054. Thailand has motorcycle tourism potentialities especially in northern&southern.5. Guideline for the motorcycle tourism potentiality development of Thailand to become hub of ASEAN categorized into 9 factors; Marketing, Policy, Attraction, Accommodation, Automobile Club, Highway, Insurance, Safety and Others.
Creative Commons License