Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรับพฤติกรรมทางปัญญาที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของนักกีฬาเทนนิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL MODIFICATION ON ACHIEVEMENT MOTIVATION OF TENNIS PLAYERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิลปชัย สุวรรณธาดา
Second Advisor
ประวิตร เจนวรรธนะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.976
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับพฤติกรรมทางปัญญาที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของนักกีฬาเทนนิส กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาเทนนิสของโรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานครและโรงเรียนกีฬาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 11-14 ปี จำนวน 34 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 17 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 17 คน ได้รับการปรับพฤติกรรมทางปัญญาด้วยเทคนิคทางด้านจิตวิทยาการกีฬา ได้แก่ 1) เทคนิคการตั้งเป้าหมาย 2) เทคนิคการฝึกการสอนตนเอง และ 3) เทคนิคการระบุสาเหตุ ควบคู่กับการฝึกซ้อมและแข่งขันกีฬาเทนนิส การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยบันทึกความถี่ของพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของนักกีฬาในแต่ละวันจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของนักกีฬากลุ่มทดลองโดยผู้สังเกตในระยะทดลอง และนักกีฬาตอบแบบทดสอบแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ก่อนการทดลองและหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ นำผลที่ได้จากการสังเกตโดยผู้สังเกตและจากการตอบแบบทดสอบแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์โดยนักกีฬา มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมที่เกิด วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า 1. การปรับพฤติกรรมทางปัญญามีผลต่อแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของนักกีฬาเทนนิส นักกีฬากลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการปรับพฤติกรรมทางปัญญามีพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ แตกต่างจากระยะก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน 2. ระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ นักกีฬากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of Cognitive Behavioral Modification (CBM) on tennis players achievement motivation. Subjects were seventeen male tennis players from Bangkok Sport School (CBM group) and seventeen male tennis players from Supanburi sport school (control group), aged 11-14 years. The only CBM subjects were trained the psychological skill techniques: goal setting, self-instruction, and attribution. Three techniques were also assigned for the CBM group during the training and competition sessions. The CBM group was daily observed achievement motivation behaviors by the well-trained observers and recorded the data on the baseline and treatment phases. In each phase, all the subjects were asked to complete achievement motivation behavioral forms. Data from observers and achievement motivation behavioral forms from two different phases were analyzed. The percentage, Mean, SD, paired-samples t-test, and independent-samples t-test were taken into account. The results revealed that: 1) The CBM affected to tennis players achievement motivation behaviors. The CBM group showed statistically significant difference between the treatment with the baseline phase at the .05 level but not on the control group. 2) After the treatment phase, there was significant difference between groups on tennis players achievement motivation behaviors at the .05 level.
Share
COinS