Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The motivation of international tourists for health tourism in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1061
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติในกรุงเทพมหานครจำแนกตามเพศ อายุ และถิ่นพำนัก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพนานาชาติ จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม โดยนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ด้วยการทดสอบค่าเอฟ (F-test) กรณีพบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ จะใช้การวิเคราะห์รายคู่ด้วยวิธี แอล เอส ดี (LSD-Least Significant Different)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุ 20-35 ปี มีถิ่นพำนักในทวีปเอเชีย มีสถานภาพสมรส มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และมีอาชีพลูกจ้าง 2. พฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า เดินทางมาประเทศไทยครั้งแรก ใช้ระยะเวลาท่องเที่ยว 1 – 3 สัปดาห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ เดินทางมาประเทศไทยด้วยตนเอง เดินทางมากรุงเทพฯเพราะสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวมีชื่อเสียงโด่งดัง สนใจมาใช้บริการนวดแผนไทย มีแผนใช้เงินในการท่องเที่ยวน้อยกว่า 50,000 บาท และมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะอยู่ท่องเที่ยวในกรุงเทพฯ 3. แรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านแรงจูงใจทางกายภาพ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.59) และด้านแรงจูงใจทางวัฒนธรรม (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.48) มีแรงจูงใจอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนด้านแรงจูงใจระหว่างบุคคล (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.12) และด้านแรงจูงใจทางสถานภาพและชื่อเสียง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.25) มีแรงจูงใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 4. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่างเพศ และอายุ พบว่า แตกต่างกันอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 5. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่างถิ่นพำนัก พบว่า ด้านสถานภาพและชื่อเสียงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and to compare gender, sex and country of residence in terms of the tourism motivation towards health tourism in Bangkok Metropolis and its perimeters in Physical Motivation, Cultural Motivation, Interpersonal Motivation, as well as Status and Prestige Motivation. The samples were 400 international health tourists responded to a survey tool. Data were analyzed statistically in term of frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and one-way analysis of variance, and if differences were found, the differences in pair were later analyzed by LSD method.The results were as follows: 1. This research found out the most tourists using service were male, aged between 20-35 years old, most were Asian tourists, having marital status of being married, education level Bachelor’s degree and occupations were employees. 2. Most tourists have never traveled to Thailand; Bangkok was the convalescence place after service which tourists wanted most. Their main purposes of visiting were to relax or for leisure. Most tourists used the service of Thai Massage. Expense for health tourism was about less than 50,000 Baht and the period of staying in Thailand was about 1-3 weeks. 3. The health tourism motivation was at high level of two aspects namely Physical Motivation (Mean = 3.59) and Cultural Motivation (Mean = 3.48). In addition, the health tourism motivation in Bangkok Metropolis was at medium level of two aspects namely Interpersonal Motivation (Mean = 3.12) and Status and Prestige Motivation (Mean = 3.25). 4. Comparison motivation of international tourists by gender and age interval, there were significant difference at .05 levels. 5. Comparison motivation of international tourists by country of residence, there were significant difference at .05 levels in status and prestige motivation.
Creative Commons License