Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation effecting to domestic tourism of the elderly in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ทวีพรปฐมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1036
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครระหว่างเพศ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นผู้สูงอายุชาวไทยที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุในสังกัดสหพันธ์ชมรมผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายชั้น (Muti-Stage Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและได้ทดสอบคุณภาพ มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Validity) เท่ากับ 0.93 มีค่าความเที่ยง (Reliability) เท่ากับ 0.83 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way : ANOVA) หรือ การทดสอบค่าเอฟ (F-test) การทดสอบรายคู่โดยวิธีผลต่างนัยสำคัญน้อยที่สุด (Least significant difference : LSD) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 65 - 69 ปี แต่งงานแล้ว มีวุฒิการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี มีอาชีพก่อนเกษียณคือรับราชการ อาชีพปัจจุบันคือไม่ได้ทำงาน มีรายได้ปัจจุบันต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาท 2) วัตถุประสงค์หลักในการท่องเที่ยวคือการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ โดยใช้รถเช่าเป็นพาหนะที่ใช้ในการเดินทาง มักจะเดินทางท่องเที่ยวกับเพื่อน ใช้ระยะเวลาในการท่องเที่ยว 1-2 วัน มีช่วงเวลาที่มักเดินทางท่องเที่ยวคือวันเสาร์ - อาทิตย์ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางเฉลี่ยต่อครั้งต่ำกว่า 1,000 บาท ชอบท่องเที่ยวแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติและได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวจากเพื่อน 3) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวอยู่ในระดับมาก ยกเว้นแรงจูงใจทางสถานภาพและชื่อเสียงอยู่ในระดับน้อย 4) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน พบว่า แรงจูงใจทางสถานภาพและชื่อเสียงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกัน พบว่า แรงจูงใจทางกายภาพและแรงจูงใจระหว่างบุคคลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 6) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study and compare the motivation effecting to domestic tourism of the elderly in Bangkok Metropolis amongst gender, education level and average income. Samples of this survey were 400 Thai elderly both males and females who were 60 up and also members of Bangkok Elderly Club. Questionnaires were implemented in accordance with the outcome of 0.93 Content Validity and 0.83 Reliability as a survey tool by using muti-stage sampling method and data was analyzed statistically using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test statistic value (t-test) and One-way analysis of variance: ANOVA F-test statistic value (F-test). The multiple comparison using Least significant difference : LSD method was employed If the results had been significantly different at the level .05. This study results found as follow:1) The majority of respondents were married females aged between 65-69 with below bachelor’s degree education level. Most of them worked as government officers before retiring and they were already unemployed withr average income under 10,000 THB/month. 2) The main objective of their travels was relaxing. Mode of transportation was rental cars. They always traveled on weekend with friends and spent 1-2 days for the trip with under 1,000 THB expenditure each time. They enjoyed natural tourist destinations and they had tourist information from their friends. 3) The majority of respondents were motivated at high satisfaction level in all aspects except the status and prestige motivation which was in low level. 4) When compare motivation effection to domestic tourism of respondents to gender, it indicated that there was statistical significant differences at .05 level in status and prestige motivation. 5) When compare motivation effection to domestic tourism of respondents to education level, it indicated that there were statistical significant differences at .05 level in physical motivation and interpersonal motivation. 6) When compare motivation effection to domestic tourism of respondents to average income, it indicated that there was no significant differences.
Share
COinS