Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยไม้พลองที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กกลุ่มออทิสติก สเปคตรัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of mai plong exercise program on motor ability and social skills of the child with autistic spectrum disorder
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
สุภาพร ชินชัย
Third Advisor
นลินี เชื้อวณิชชากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1026
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยไม้พลองที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กกลุ่มออทิสติก สเปคตรัม ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยรูปแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดี่ยว (Single subject design) ประเภทหลายเส้นฐานระหว่างบุคคล (Multiple baseline design across subjects) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือเด็กกลุ่มออทิสติก สเปคตรัม ประเภทพีดีดี ที่เป็นนักเรียนของโรงเรียนรุ่งอรุณ จำนวน 3 คน อายุ 15 – 17 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยไม้พลองเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 3 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 40 นาที รวมทั้งหมด 24 ครั้ง โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยไม้พลอง ประกอบด้วย 1) การอบอุ่นร่างกาย ใช้เวลา 10 นาที 2) การออกกำลังกายที่ใช้ไม้พลองในชีวิตประจำวันและใช้ไม้พลองในศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวแบบไทย ใช้เวลา 20 นาที และ 3) การคลายอุ่นร่างกาย ใช้เวลา 10 นาที ผู้วิจัยประเมินความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวและทักษะทางสังคมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะเส้นฐานและระยะจัดกระทำ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นรายบุคคลโดยการพิจารณาจากข้อมูลในรูปกราฟเส้นตรงร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์โดย The split - middle method of trend estimationผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวด้านการทรงตัว, ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และการประสานงานกันระหว่างมือและตาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะจัดกระทำมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะเส้นฐาน และเมื่อพิจารณาจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 คน มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวดีขึ้นทุกด้าน 2. ทักษะทางสังคมด้านการเลียนแบบ, การปฏิบัติตามกติกาที่กำหนด, การสบตา, การแสดงความสนใจผู้อื่น และการรอคอยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะจัดกระทำมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะเส้นฐาน และเมื่อพิจารณาจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 คน มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของทักษะทางสังคมดีขึ้นทุกด้าน โดยเฉพาะทักษะทางสังคมด้านการสบตาที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนทั้ง 3 คนสรุป: โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยไม้พลองสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหวและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กกลุ่มออทิสติก สเปคตรัม โดยเฉพาะทักษะทางสังคมด้านการสบตาที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Mai Plong exercise program on motor ability and social skills of the child with autistic spectrum disorder. A single subject multiple baseline design across subjects was utilized. The subjects for this study were three children with autistic spectrum disorder from Roong Aroon school with ages between 15 and 17 years old. The subjects were trained in a 40-minute training session, 3 times a week for 8 weeks, totaling 24 sessions. Mai Plong exercise program consisted of 1) 10 minute warm up, 2) 20 minute exercise using Mai Plong in daily life and in Thai martial arts, and 3) 10 minute cool down. Motor ability and social skills were investigated at baseline and treatment phase. The data were analyzed individually by using visual inspection in a linear graph and using the split - middle method of trend estimation.The results of this experimentation revealed that: 1. At the treatment phase, the subjects tended to have better balance, agility and hand-eye coordination when compared to the baseline phase. When considering the percent change, all of the three subjects tended to have better motor ability. 2. At the treatment phase, the subjects tended to have better imitation, following rules, eye contact, and interest in others and waiting when compared with the baseline phase. When considering the percent change, all of the three subjects tended to have better social skills. Particularly in eye contact, all of the three subjects markedly tended to have better eye contact.In conclusion: Mai Plong exercise program was able to improve motor ability and social skills of the child with autistic spectrum disorder, especially in eye contact which was clearly improved.
Creative Commons License