Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนและการเดินที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะของผู้สูงอายุหญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of arm swing exercise and walking on health-related physical fitness of the elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชิต คนึงสุขเกษม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1318
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนและการเดินที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะของผู้สูงอายุหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคืออาสาสมัครซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มชมรมผู้สูงอายุฤาษีดัดตนประยุกต์ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 63 สมาคมแต้จิ๋วแห่งประเทศไทย เพศหญิง อายุ 60 – 69 ปี จำนวน 47 คน ทำการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยวิธีจับฉลากเข้ากลุ่ม 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขน จำนวน 15 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 ออกกำลังกายด้วยการเดิน จำนวน 17 คน และกลุ่มที่ 3 ออกกำลังกายด้วยการเดินตามด้วยการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนต่อเนื่องกัน จำนวน 15 คน ทำการฝึกตามโปรแกรมที่กำหนดของแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วันๆ ละ 50 นาที ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา ตัวแปรทางสุขสมรรถนะและการทรงตัวของทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และหลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 8 นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way analysis of variance) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ (One-way analysis of variance with repeated measure) เมื่อพบความแตกต่างจึงเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่ ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe method) โดยทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม ภายหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ด้านความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อขา และการทรงตัว และกลุ่ม 1 และ 3 ด้านความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อแขน กล้ามเนื้อขา และการทรงตัว 2. การเปรียบเทียบก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 ความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัวของลำตัว และการทรงตัว กลุ่มที่ 2 ความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อแขนและหัวไหล่ และการทรงตัว มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มที่ 3 พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด และการทรงตัวมีการเพิ่มขึ้น สรุปผลการวิจัย การออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนและการเดินในผู้สูงอายุหญิง ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสุขสมรรถนะที่ดีขึ้น จึงเหมาะเป็นทางเลือกในการออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the effects of arm swing and walking on health-related physical fitness of the elderly women. The samples consisted of 47 volunteer elderly women ages 60 – 69 years old from applied Ruesee-Dudton club members, Public Health Center 63, Tio Chew Association of Thailand. The subjects were divided into 3 groups by simple random sampling: arm swing exercise group (n=15), walking exercise group (n=17) and walking exercise and arm swing exercise group (n=15). All three experimental groups performed the exercise program for 8 weeks, 3 days per week and 50 minutes a day. Health-related physical fitness was measured during pre-test, mid-test (after 4 weeks) and post-test (after 8 weeks). The obtained data were analyzed in term of mean and standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance, one-way analysis of variance with repeated measure and multiple comparison by using Scheffe method at the .05 level The results were as follow: 1. After 8 weeks of training in all 3 groups, it was found that there were statistical significances (p<0.05) in muscular strength and endurance of legs and balance between group I and II. It was also found that, there were significant differences (p<0.05) in muscular strength and endurance of arms and legs as well as balance between group I and III. 2. After 8 weeks of training in group I, there were significantly increased at the .05 level in muscular strength and endurance, flexibility of the body and balance. In addition, muscular strength and endurance of arms and balance in group II were significantly increased at the .05 level. For group III, muscular strength and endurance, flexibility and maximum oxygen uptake were increased but not found to be any significant differences. Conclusion: It may be concluded that arm swing exercise and walking can improve health-related physical fitness and this form of exercise is an alternative way to exercise for the elderly people.
Share
COinS