Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์อำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Eco-tourism restoration guidelines for Pai District, Mae Hong Son Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1291
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ และกำหนดแนวทางในการฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ในอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-Depth Interview) และการประชุมระดมความคิดเห็น (Focus Group) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวในอำเภอปาย 9 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ชุมชน ธุรกิจที่พัก ร้านจำหน่ายของที่ระลึก ร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม บริษัทนำเที่ยว การบริการท่องเที่ยวอื่นๆ สื่อมวลชนท้องถิ่น สมาคมและชมรมธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว และหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรค พบประเด็นปัญหาหลักๆ 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านวัฒนธรรมวิถีชีวิต จึงนำไปสู่การระดมความคิดเห็นเพื่อหาแนวทางฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ด้วยการนำเสนอโครงการต่างๆ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยแนวทางฟื้นฟูการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ อำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน มีโครงการที่จะนำไปสู่แนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนดังนี้ 1) โครงการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการปรับภูมิทัศน์ เสริมสร้างความมีเสน่ห์ของปาย กิจกรรมรณรงค์เรื่องการรักษาความสะอาดเมืองปาย โครงการอนุรักษ์ปลูกสร้างจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม โครงการประกวดชุมชนท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และโครงการหน้าบ้าน น่ามอง เป็นต้น 2) โครงการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมประเพณี ได้แก่ กิจกรรมห่มผ้าใต้ฟ้าเมืองไทย (การสวมชุดประจำเผ่า) กิจกรรมประเพณีให้ครบ 12 เดือน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate problems and barriers of eco-tourism and to propose the restoration guideline for a preservation tourism in Pai district, Mae Hong Son. Research method of this study was employed by a qualitative research. Sampling groups were stakeholders divided into 9 groups namely Pai community, accommodation business group, souvenirs shopping group, food and beverage group, tourism business group, tourism service group, local media group | tourism business club and government agency. Data collections were used an in-depth interview and focus group techniques following by content analysis for qualitative analysis. The results of the study were reported as follows : The problems and barriers were found in two main points which were (1) nature and environment and (2) culture and ways of life. The focus group technique was employed in order to find restoration eco-tourism for the purpose of nature and culture. The restoration guideline of eco-tourism in Pai district, Mae Hong Son were presented into sustainable projects as follows : 1) Preservating nature and environment projects to adjust landscape for Pai charming, Pai for cleaning campaign, the encultural of environmental preservation such as eco-tourism community contest and gardening and cleaning village projects and 2) Culture and tradition preservation which were tribe customs dressing (Hom-Par-Tai-Fah-Muang-Thai) and the 12 month traditional activities.
Creative Commons License