Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of aerobic exercise training combined with vitamin C supplement on cytokines and symptoms in allergic rhinitis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับการเสริมวิตามินซี ที่มีต่อไซโตไคน์และอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daroonwan Suksom
Second Advisor
Jettanong Klaewsongkram
Third Advisor
Mickleborough, Timothy D.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1342
Abstract
To determine the effects of exercise training combined with vitamin C supplementation on the cytokine response and rhinitis symptoms in allergic rhinitis patients. Nineteen volunteered patients with allergic rhinitis, aged 18-45 years old, were recruited. They were randomized into 3 groups: control group (CON; n=6), exercise group (EX; n=6) and exercise combined with vitamin C group (EX + Vit. C; n=7). The exercise training protocol consisted of walking - running on a treadmill at 65-70% HRR 30 minutes per session 3 times a week. The EX + Vit. C group ingested vitamin C 2,000 mg per day. Physiological characteristics, blood chemical data, cytokines level in nasal secretion and allergic rhinitis symptoms were analyzed during pre-test and post-test. The dependent variables between pre-test and post-test were analyzed by a paired t-test. One way analysis of covariance (one-way ANCOVA) was used to compare the variables among group, one-way repeated measure ANOVA was used to analyze between each time after nasal challenge. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The results of the present study were as follow : 1. After 8 weeks, resting heart rate in both EX and EX + Vit. C were significantly decreased and Vo2max were significantly increased and higher than the CON group (p < .05). 2. After 8 weeks, total immunoglobulin E (IgE) level in the EX + Vit. C was significantly lower than the CON and EX (p < .05). However, there were no significant differences in specific IgE (D. pteronyssinus) between pre and post-test and among all groups of subjects. Additionally, malondialdehyde (MDA) levels of the both EX and EX + Vit. C were significantly lower than pre-test and the CON group (p < .05). 3. After 8 weeks, the both EX and EX + Vit. C had significantly decrease of interleukin (IL)-4 levels. Moreover, the percent difference of IL-2 was significantly higher than the CON (p < .05) and the percent difference of IL-4 was significantly lower than the CON (p < .05). After nasal challenge by house dust mite (D.pteronyssinus), the percent difference of IL-4 and IL-13 in the both EX and EX + Vit. C were significantly lower than the CON (p < .05), but the percent difference of IL-2 in the both EX and EX + Vit. C were significantly higher than the CON (p < .05). 4. After 8 weeks, the percent difference of peak nasal inspiratory flow (PNIF) were significantly higher while those of nasal blood flow were significantly lower in the both EX and EX + Vit. C comparing to the CON (p < .05). Moreover, the both EX and EX + Vit. C had a significantly higher PNIF after nasal challenge 60 minutes comparing to pre-test (p < .05). The total rhinitis symptoms score of congestion, itching, sneezing and rhinorrhea at baseline and following nasal challenge were significantly decreased in the both EX and EX + Vit. C (p < .05). In conclusion, the present findings demonstrated that without vitamin C supplementation, only moderate exercise training had beneficial effects in allergic rhinitis by improving cardiorespiratory fitness, attenuating the inflammatory response and reducing symptoms in patients with allergic rhinitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับการเสริมวิตามินซี ที่มีต่อไซโตไคน์และอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ จำนวน 19 คน อายุ 18-45 ปี แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 6 คน กลุ่มออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว จำนวน 6 คน และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการเสริมวิตามินซี จำนวน 7 คน โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายประกอบด้วยการเดิน-วิ่งบนลู่วิ่งที่ความหนัก 65-70% ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง ครั้งละ 30 นาที 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ กลุ่มเสริมวิตามินซี รับประทานวิตามินซีวันละ 2,000 มิลลิกรัม ก่อนและหลัง 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา สารชีวเคมีในเลือด ระดับไซโตไคน์ในสารคัดหลั่งทางจมูก และอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าทีแบบรายคู่ เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างเวลาหลังจากถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารก่อภูมิแพ้ โดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีการลดลงของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซีมีการลดลงของระดับอิมมูโนโกบุลินอีโดยรวม มากกว่าทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับอิมมูโนโกบุลินอีที่จำเพาะต่อไรฝุ่น ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง นอกจากนั้น กลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีการลดลงของระดับของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีการลดลงของไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินโฟร์ แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น กลุ่มออกกำลังกายทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีค่าไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินทูสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินโฟร์น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังจากพ่นสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่เป็นไรฝุ่นเข้าไปในจมูก พบว่า กลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินทู แต่มีการลดลงของไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินโฟร์ และไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลูคินโฟร์เทอร์ทีน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซีมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ปริมาตรการไหลของอาการสูงสุดในโพรงจมูก และมีการลดลงของการไหลของเลือดในโพรงจมูก แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น หลังจากถูกพ่นสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่เป็นไรฝุ่นเข้าไปในจมูก 60 นาที พบว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีการลดลงของปริมาตรการไหลของอาการสูงสุดในโพรงจมูก แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ พบว่า อาการโดยรวม อารการคัดจมูก อาการคันจมูก อาการจาม และอาการน้ำมูกไหล ของกลุ่มออกกำลังกายและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการรับประทานวิตามินซี มีการลดลงแตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุบได้ว่า การฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกความหนักระดับปานกลางโดยปราศจากการเสริมวิตามินซี มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ โดยช่วยพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและหายใจ ลดการตอบสนองของการอักเสบ และอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้
Share
COinS