Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการจัดการทีมกีฬาว่ายน้ำของสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเซี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 16
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the Thai swimming team management for the 16th Asian Games
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1332
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการกีฬาว่ายน้ำของสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 16 โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมีค่าความเที่ยงตรง เท่ากับ 1.00 และมีค่าความเชื่อถือได้ เท่ากับ 0.76 ไปเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ผู้แทนสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทย ผู้ฝึกสอน และนักกีฬา ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 16 ทั้งหมด จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 16 คนโดยเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและนำข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์มาถอดความและสรุปตามประเด็นที่ศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ทีมกีฬาว่ายน้ำของสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 16 ประสบความสำเร็จในระดับหนึ่งแต่ยังไม่บรรลุถึงความคาดหวังที่ตั้งไว้ 2. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้สภาพทั่วไปของทรัพยากรในการจัดการและกระบวนการในการจัดการ โดยมีค่าการรับรู้เรื่องสภาพทั่วไปของการจัดการทีมในทุกด้านมีค่าเกินร้อยละ 50 3. ทรัพยากรในการจัดการ ด้านบุคลากร โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (x-bar = 2.62) แต่นักกีฬายังขาดระเบียบวินัย และสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกนักกีฬาและผู้ฝึกสอนอย่างชัดเจน และไม่มีระบบการดูแลนักกีฬาที่ดี 4. ทรัพยากรในการจัดการ ด้านการเงินและงบประมาณ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 1.96) งบประมาณยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จำเป็นต้องหางบประมาณเพิ่มในการเตรียมทีมและเบี้ยเลี้ยงในการเก็บตัวฝึกซ้อม และสมควรเปิดเผยการใช้งบประมาณให้โปร่งใสตรวจสอบได้ 5. ทรัพยากรในการจัดการ ด้านสถานที่ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 1.98) แต่ควรนำเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยมาช่วยให้การพัฒนานักกีฬาและฝึกซ้อม 6. ทรัพยากรในการจัดการ ด้านการจัดการโดยทั่วไป โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง (x-bar = 1.75) สมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยขาดการนำวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬามาใช้อย่างจริงจัง ทำให้นักว่ายน้ำขาดการพัฒนาอย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ 7. กระบวนการในการจัดการ ด้านการวางแผน โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 1.99) โดยควรมีการพัฒนาในด้านการจัดสัมมนาเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้และประสบการณ์ผู้ฝึกสอนและนักกีฬาและควรมีการพัฒนาด้านการวางแผนการฝึกซ้อมของนักกีฬา 8. กระบวนการในการจัดการ ด้านการจัดองค์กร โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 2.06) โดยควรมีการพัฒนาในการจัดโครงสร้างการจัดการทีมกีฬาว่ายน้ำและสายการบังคับบัญชาที่ชัดเจน 9. กระบวนการในการจัดการ ด้านการชี้นำ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 2.01) โดยควรมีการตั้งกฎระเบียบและบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจนและบังคับใช้อย่างเที่ยงธรรม 10. กระบวนการในการจัดการ ด้านการประเมินผล โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x-bar = 1.87) โดยควรมีการพัฒนาในด้านการประเมินผลในการดำเนินงานทุกขั้นตอนและมีวงจรย้อนกลับในการนำผลประเมินมาใช้ เพื่อช่วยพัฒนาระบบการจัดการของสมาคมว่ายน้ำแห่งประเทศไทยและแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the management of Thailand Swimming Association (TSA) in the 16th Asian Games. The questionnaire was constructed and found its validity and reliability to be 1.00 and 0.76, respectively. Questionnaire respondents included a representative from TSA, coaches, and swimmers participating in the 16th Asian Games for a total of 16 persons which were sampled by purposive sampling. The data were analyzed in form of frequency, percentage, means and standard deviations. The interview data were transcribed and summarized. The results were as follow: 1.The performance of the 16th Asian Games Thai swimming team had a reasonable achievement, however, it had yet to meet its expectation. 2.More than 50 percents of the samples knew the existence of the general process of management and result management of TSA. 3.The overall of personnel aspect was in good level (x-bar = 2.62). However, swimmers lacked discipline, and TSA was yet to have a concrete selection process at its delegate swimmers and coaches as well as consulting service to their swimming. 4.The financial and budget aspect was in fair level (x-bar = 1.96), but the budget was not enough. TSA needed to find extra funds for team preparation and swimmers’ allowance. Moreover, TSA’s business account should be transparent. 5.The material, equipment and facilities was in fair level (x-bar = 1.98). The need for high technology equipment was essential to improve swimmers’ performance. 6.The resource management: the general management was in poor level (x-bar = 1.75). TSA lacked utilizing sports science. Thus, the performance of swimmers was poorly and ineffectively developed. 7.The process of management: the planning was in fair level (x-bar = 1.99). Seminars about training and new techniques to improve the knowledge of coaches and athletics and planning for team preparations were needed. 8.The process of management: the organization was in fair level (x-bar = 2.06). TSA should have a clear organization chart and establish a clear line of commands. 9.The process of management: the guidance was in fair level (x-bar = 2.01). TSA should set up clear and concise rules and their punishment and enforce these rules efficiently. 10.The process of management: the evaluation was in fair level (x-bar = 1.87). Evaluations should be performed in every stage and feedback loops should be enacted to perpetually improve the efficiency of TSA and resolve problems effectively.
Creative Commons License