Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการจัดการความวิตกกังวลของผู้อายุระหว่างการฝึกสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติกับการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of anxiety management between anapanasati meditation and progressive muscle relaxation among the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์สิริ กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
ศิลปชัย สุวรรณธาดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1225
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติ และการฝึกการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุของศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค เพศหญิงที่มีความวิตกกังวลคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 26 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 13 คน คือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ฝึกสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ฝึกการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าทำการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 30 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลแบบสถานการณ์ (State Anxiety) ของสปิลเบอร์เกอร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยนำข้อมูลหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One Way Analysis of Variance with Repeated Measure) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ ตามวิธีของแอล เอสดี (LSD) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองที่ฝึกสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติ และกลุ่มทดลองที่ฝึกการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้ามีความวิตกกังวลแบบสถานการณ์ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และความดันโลหิต ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.กลุ่มที่ฝึกสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติ มีความวิตกกังวลแบบสถานการณ์ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และความดันโลหิตหลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์กับก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์กับหลังการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์กับก่อนการทดลอง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มฝึกการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าหลังการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์กับก่อนการทดลองของความวิตกกังวลแบบสถานการณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าการทำสมาธิแบบอานาปานสติ และการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความวิตกกังวลลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study and compare the anxiety management between anapanasati meditation and progressive muscle relaxation among the elderly. Subjects were 26 females in Ban Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center for Older Persons by purposive sampling. The subjects were devided into two groups; the experimental group 1 (anapanasati meditation) and the experimental group 2 (progressive muscle relaxation). They participated in training for 30 minutes per day, 3 days in a week for 10 weeks. Data were collected by the State Anxiety Inventory by Spielberger. The data were then analyzed in terms of means, standard deviations, repeated measure ANOVA and multiple comparison by the LSD’s method and t-test at the .05 level of significance. The major results were as follows : 1.After 10 weeks, the experimental group1(anapanasati meditation) and the experimental group 2 (progressive muscle relaxation) were not significantly different in the state anxiety, heart rate and blood pressure at the .05 level. 2.In the experimental group 1 (anapanasati meditation), the state anxiety, heart rate and blood pressure between after 10 week and before the experiment, after 10 week and after 5 week and after 5 week and before experiment were significantly different at the .05 level. But in the experimental group 2 (progressive muscle relaxation) there was no significant difference in the state anxiety after 5 week and before experiment, at the .05 level. In conclusion, anapanasati meditation and progressive muscle relaxation could be used for anxiety management in the elderly.
Share
COinS