Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการเดินแบบหนักสลับเบาและแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะของหญิงสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the effects of interval walking and continuous walking on health-related physical fitness in elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1254
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการเดินแบบหนักสลับเบาและแบบต่อเนื่องที่มี ต่อสุขสมรรถนะของหญิงสูงอายุ อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการทดลองครั้งนี้ อายุ 55-60 ปี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบง่าย แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่หนึ่งมี 15 คน เดินแบบหนักสลับเบาบนสายพาน สลับช่วงระหว่างช่วงความหนักของการออกกำลังกายสูงเท่ากับ 80-90% ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสำรอง ช่วงละ 3 นาที และช่วงความหนักของ การออกกำลังกาย ต่ำ เท่ากับ 30-40% ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสำรอง ช่วงละ 3 นาที และกลุ่มที่สองมี 15 คน เดินแบบ ต่อเนื่องบนสายพาน ด้วยความหนักของการออกกำลังกายเท่ากับ 60-70% ของอัตราการเต้น ของ หัวใจสำรองทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้เวลา 30 นาที/วัน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ก่อนการทดลอง และ หลังการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยค่า "ที" (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลอง เดินแบบหนักสลับเบามีค่าสมรรถสภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของแต่ละบุคคลเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองเดินแบบต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของ ร่างกาย อัตรา การเต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก ความดันโลหิตขณะพัก ความอ่อนตัว และความแข็งแรงของ กล้ามเนื้อขา ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป โปรแกรมการเดินแบบ หนัก สลับเบา มีผลทำให้สมรรถภาพ การใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ของแต่ละบุคคลเพิ่มขึ้น มากกว่า โปรแกรม การเดินแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this investigation was to compare the effects of interval walking and continuous walking on health-related physical fitness in elderly women. Thirty volunteered females (ages 55-60) participated in this investigation. Subjects were divided by simple random sampling into 2 experimental groups: The first experimental group (n=15) was performing interval walking exercised using 3-minute of high-intensity phase (80-90% of heart rate reserve) followed by 3-minute of low intensity phase (30-40% of heart rate reserve); the second experimental group (n = 15) was performing continuous walking at 60-70% of heart rate reserve. Both groups exercised for 30 minutes/day, 3 days/week for 10 weeks. The health-related physical fitness test was assessed before and after walking exercise at the completion of the intervention in both groups. The obtained data were analyzed in term of means and standard deviation while t-test was also employed to determine the significant differences. The results were as follows: At the completion of the investigation, the interval walking group exhibited significantly higher peak oxygen uptake when compared to the continuous walking group (p<0.05). However, other physiological variables such as percent body fat, resting heart rate, resting blood pressure, flexibility, and leg muscle strength were not statistically different between groups. Conclusion : The interval walking program has been shown to improve peak oxygen consumption when compare to the continuous walking program.
Creative Commons License