Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of content-based English lessons incorporating form-focused tasks on upper secondary school students’ content knowledge and grammatical knowledge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้บทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นเนื้อหาที่ใช้ผสมผสานกับงานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีต่อความรู้ด้านเนื้อหาและไวยากรณ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.302
Abstract
Previous studies have shown that content-based instruction does not offer students many opportunities to focus on language. In response, form-focused tasks have been proposed as the alternative way to incorporate in content-based classrooms in order to help the learners to focus on both content and language. In Thailand, however, research study about effects of form-focused tasks in content-based classroom is rarely found. The researcher, therefore, conducted the present study to examine the effects of content-based English lessons incorporating form-focused tasks on upper secondary school students’ content knowledge and grammatical knowledge. The participants were forty-five eleventh grade students from Banphuepittayasan School. The instructional instruments consisted of course materials about local cultures in Banphue and lesson plans. The research instruments consisted of content knowledge test and language test. The data from the content knowledge tests and the language tests were analyzed using t-test. The findings revealed that content-based English lessons incorporating form-focused tasks enhanced learners’ content knowledge and grammatical knowledge. The mean scores of the content knowledge post test and the language post test were higher than the mean scores from the pretests at the significant level .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมีข้อค้นพบว่าการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหาไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนพัฒนาด้านไวยากรณ์มากนัก ด้วยเหตุนี้งานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ได้ถูกนำเสนอเป็นทางเลือกเพื่อนำไปผสมผสานในห้องเรียนที่มีการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหา เพื่อทำให้ผู้เรียนมุ่งพัฒนาความรู้ทั้งด้านเนื้อหาและไวยากรณ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ในประเทศไทยการผสมผสานงานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ในห้องเรียนที่มีการสอนแบบเน้นเนื้อหายังไม่แพร่หลาย ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบบทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นเนื้อหาที่ใช้ผสมผสานกับงานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของบทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นเนื้อหาที่ใช้ผสมผสานกับงานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่มีต่อความด้านรู้เนื้อหาและไวยากรณ์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนบ้านผือพิทยาสรรค์ จำนวน 45 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสอนได้แก่ บทเรียนเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นบ้านผือและแผนการสอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความรู้เนื้อหาและแบบทดสอบภาษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบทดสอบทั้งสองแบบโดยใช้สถิติค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าบทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นเนื้อหาที่ใช้ผสมผสานกับงานปฏิบัติแบบเน้นโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ทำให้ความรู้ด้านเนื้อหาและไวยากรณ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Creative Commons License