Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาคณาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of a model for faculty development of private higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.219
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน2) เสนอทางเลือกการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน และ 3) พัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ของ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมเพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ เป็นข้อมูลจากรายงานประจำปีที่เป็น รายงานการประเมินตนเอง ปีการศึกษา 2550 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 46 สถาบัน วิเคราะห์สาเหตุ ของความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยเทคนิคแผนที่มโนทัศน์ จากการรวบรวมข้อความแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุที่เป็นอุปสรรคของการ พัฒนาคณาจารย์ จาก 10 สถาบัน ประกอบด้วยคณาจารย์ และผู้บริหาร รวม 64 คน พัฒนาภาพอนาคตที่เป็นไปได้อย่างสม เหตุผล และเสนอทางเลือกสำหรับปัญหาการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ที่ตั้งอยู่บนฐานของกลุ่มสาเหตุ ด้วยการประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และทดลองใช้รูปแบบกับอาจารย์คณะบริหารธุรกิจ มหาวิทยาลัยอีสเทิร์นเอเชีย จำนวน 10 คน และคณบดีคณะเทคโนโลยี สารสนเทศ ในฐานะพี่เลี้ยงทางวิชาการ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาคุณวุฒิทางวิชาการ และ การ พัฒนาการปฏิบัติภารกิจการวิจัย โดยพบว่า รายการข้อความสาเหตุสำคัญสูงสุดที่เป็นอุปสรรคของการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ จาก รายการข้อความจำนวน 98 ข้อความ ตามแนวคิดคณาจารย์ คือ ผู้บริหารบางส่วนคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์มากเกินควร แนวคิด ผู้บริหาร คือ อาจารย์ขาดแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาตนเอง แนวคิดคณาจารย์รายกลุ่ม จาก 8 กลุ่ม คือ นโยบายการบริหารและ ผู้บริหาร แนวคิดผู้บริหาร คือ กลุ่มค่าตอบแทน ภาพอนาคตสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนที่เป็นไปได้อย่างสมเหตุผล พบว่า เป็นภาพที่ผสมผสานของการแข่งขันและ ความร่วมมือ ที่สังคมจะให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพ และข้อมูลด้านการตลาด โดยมีองค์ประกอบการพัฒนา คณาจารย์พึงประสงค์ 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ การธำรงรักษา และการจูงใจ มีองค์ประกอบการธำรงรักษา จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) นโยบายการบริหารและผู้บริหาร 2) ระบบการบริหารงานและบุคลากรอาจารย์ 3) ค่าตอบแทน 4) สภาพแวดล้อม และ บรรยากาศการสร้างงานวิชาการ และองค์ประกอบการจูงใจ จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 5) เป้าหมายและแรงจูงใจของคณาจารย์ 6) ความรู้ และทักษะของคณาจารย์ 7) ทัศนคติ และความตระหนักของคณาจารย์ 8) การใช้เวลาของคณาจารย์ รูปแบบการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ ประกอบด้วย 1) หลักการและเหตุผล 2) โครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบและเนื้อหา 3) ขั้นตอนดำเนินการที่ใช้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อน ประกอบด้วย 1.การละลายพฤติกรรม 2.การเปลี่ยนแปลง 3.การทำให้มั่นคง เพื่อให้คณาจารย์มีความต้องการพัฒนาตนเอง เข้าสู่สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณวุฒิทาง วิชาการ และพัฒนาผลงานวิชาการพึงประสงค์ที่บูรณาการภารกิจและใช้กระบวนการสร้างความรู้โดยการวิจัย เป็นผลงาน วิชาการที่สร้างคุณค่า และมูลค่าให้กับสังคม และสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน 4) การประเมินผลการพัฒนา พบว่า คณาจารย์ได้ เปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการเรียนการสอน โดยใช้การเรียนรู้และความรู้การทำวิจัยจากกิจกรรมการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชน และจัดทำ โครงร่างและแผนการสอนที่ใช้งานวิจัยเป็นฐานของรายวิชาสำหรับภาคการศึกษาถัดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to do needs assessment for faculty development in Thai private higher education institutions 2) to propose an alternative for faculty development 3) to develop a faculty development model for private higher education institutions. Data on faculty development’ needs were collected from annual reports of 46 institutions and Self Assessment Report (SAR) of the 2550 academic year. To analyze those needs, concept mapping technique was used for the concept statements data which collected from 64 administrators and faculty members of 10 universities. Focus group of experts was used in developing the plausible scenario and propose faculty development solutions which underlined by the 8- group causes of faculty development’ needs. The model was tested with 10 faculty members from School of Business Administration at Eastern Asia University, together with the dean of the Faculty of Information Technology who serve as a mentor. Research findings of the most important needs for faculty development were to heighten academic position and develop the quality of the research mission. The most important causes of those needs, rating from 98-statement causes, in faculties’ and administrators’ points of view were the inappropriate benefit-oriented of some institutional leaders and the faculty’ lack of motivation to improve oneself, respectively. From 8-group causes, the faculties’ and administrators’ points of view were the policy, management and institutional leader and the compensation group, respectively. The findings of plausible future scenario were co-petition with quality and marketing. The two elements of desirable faculty development were maintenance and motivator. The four groups of maintenance element were 1) the policy, management and institutional leaders 2) the administrative system 3) the compensation 4) the environment and academic atmosphere. The four groups of motivator element were 1) goals and motivations 2) knowledge and skill 3) attitudes and recognitions and 4) time-spending of faculty members. The CHANGE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT model is composed of the following elements 1) the principle of the model 2) the structure of the components and contents 3) the implementation procedure based on Lewin’s change model which is composed of 3 stages including 1. unfreezing 2. changing and 3. refreezing, in order to change the self-development needs, integrate missions and create value from research-based academic works to society and the institution and 4) the results of model evaluation was tested by having the instructors do action research in their courses that used service learning as an instructional approach.
Share
COinS