Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแกร่งของสถิติทดสอบเอฟ เมื่อความแปรปรวนของประชากรไม่เท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robustness of F-test for heterogeneity of population variances
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.206
Abstract
ศึกษาความแกร่งของสถิติทดสอบเอฟในการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร ภายใต้ความแปรปรวนแตกต่างกัน และศึกษาขอบเขตของความแปรปรวนที่ทำให้สถิติทดสอบเอฟยังคงมีความแกร่ง โดยความแกร่งพิจารณาจากอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ตามเกณฑ์ของ Bradley และ Cochran และศึกษาค่าอำนาจการทดสอบ ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของขนาดตัวอย่างที่เท่ากัน (10,10,10), (30,30,30) และ (80,80,80) และขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างกัน (5,10,15), (20,30,40) และ (60,80,100) เมื่อมีความแปรปรวนแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับคือ น้อย ปานกลาง มาก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 และ .05 เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงปกติ สำหรับข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล จากโปรแกรม MATLAB ทดลองซ้ำ 5,000 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เมื่ออัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนของประชากรเท่ากัน สถิติทดสอบเอฟสามารถควบคุมอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษา ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ .01 ทั้งในกรณีที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดเท่ากันและไม่เท่ากัน 2. เมื่ออัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนของประชากรแตกต่างกัน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดเท่ากัน สถิติทดสอบเอฟมีความแกร่งในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษา ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และพบว่าสถิติทดสอบเอฟมีความแกร่ง เฉพาะเมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 3. เมื่ออัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนของประชากรแตกต่างกัน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดไม่เท่ากัน สถิติทดสอบเอฟมีความแกร่งในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษา ทั้งที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ .01 เมื่อพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์ของ Bradley และพบว่าสถิติทดสอบเอฟมีความแกร่ง เฉพาะเมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่ ทั้งที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ .01 เมื่อพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์ของ Cochran 4. เมื่ออัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนของประชากรแตกต่างกันมากขึ้น ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบจะลดลง เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดเล็ก ทั้งที่มีจำนวนเท่ากันและไม่เท่ากัน แต่จะมีผลต่อค่าอำนาจการทดสอบเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ ทั้งที่มีจำนวนเท่ากันและไม่เท่ากัน ทั้งที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the robustness of F-test for testing means when heterogeneity of population variances and bounds of variances that make F-test still robust. The robustness considerate from type I error rates based on Bradley and Cochran and power of the test under requirements of sample sizes are equal to (10,10,10), (30,30,30) and (80,80,80) and unequal (5,10,15) | (20,30,40) and (60,80,100) when variances ratio are different in 3 levels ; small, medium and large at the hypothesis testing are .05 and .01 from normal distributed populations. The data in this research are simulated by using Monte Carlo simulation techniques from MATLAB with 5,000 repetitions for each case. The results of this research could be summarized as follows : 1. If the variances ratio of population are equal, F-test could control the type I error rates in every cases at the hypothesis testing are .05 and .01 when sample sizes are equal and unequal. 2. If the variances ratio of population are unequal and sample sizes are equal, F-test are robust in every cases at the hypothesis testing is .05 and F-test are robust especially when sample sizes are large at the hypothesis testing is .01. 3. If the variances ratio of population are unequal and sample sizes are unequal | F-test are robust in every cases at the hypothesis testing are .05 and .01 based on Bradley and F-test are robust especially when sample sizes are large at the hypothesis testing are .05 and .01 based on Cochran. 4. If the variances ratio of population are much more different, power of the test will decreases when sample sizes are small both equal and unequal, but will slightly affect to power of the test when sample sizes are medium and large at the hypothesis testing are .05 and .01.
Creative Commons License