Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดกลยุทธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ กองทัพอากาศ : วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมของการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการวิจัยประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategy formulation for research promotion of the Royal Thai Air Force Air War Program : a mixed-research method of research synthesis, survey and needs assessment research
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.195
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) กำหนดประเด็นวิจัยและคุณลักษณะการวิจัยที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายด้านการวิจัยของ กองทัพอากาศ และศึกษาสำรวจปัญหาการดำเนินการหลักสูตรวิจัยและสภาพแวดล้อมการส่งเสริมการวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ 2) สังเคราะห์งานวิจัยของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ในประเด็นวิจัยและลักษณะการวิจัย และเปรียบเทียบผลการสังเคราะห์กับแนวนโยบายด้านการวิจัยของกองทัพอากาศ 3) ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ และ 4) กำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการส่งเสริมการวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสม ประกอบด้วย การสังเคราะห์ งานวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการวิจัยประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประชากรเอกสารวิจัยของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษา หลักสูตรการทัพอากาศปี 2548-2552 จำนวน 316 เล่ม ประชากรอาจารย์วิทยาลัยการทัพอากาศ จำนวน 27 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศปี 2548-2552 จำนวน 336 คน และประชากรนักศึกษาหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศปี 2553 จำนวน 69 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย แบบสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แนวคำถามการสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วน เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ใช้เทคนิค Modified priority needs index (PNI[superscript modified]) ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น และใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม (SWOT analysis) สำหรับการกำหนดกลยุทธ์แบบหนึ่งในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ว่า 1) ประเด็นวิจัยที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายด้านการวิจัยของกองทัพอากาศคือ การสร้างองค์ความรู้และนวัตกรรมเพื่อ (1) การบริหารจัดการ การฝึกอบรม และการพัฒนาบุคลากร (2) การจัดหาอาวุธยุทโธปกรณ์ให้สามารถที่จะวางกำลังหน่วยปฏิบัติการในระดับต่างๆ ได้อย่างเต็มความสามารถ (3) การใช้กำลังทางอากาศในการเฝ้าตรวจระวังภัยทางอากาศ (4) การใช้กำลังทางอากาศในการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ร่วมกับกำลังอื่นๆ (5) การใช้กำลังทางอากาศในการพัฒนาประเทศและช่วยเหลือประชาชน (6) การพัฒนาโครงสร้างและระบบการบริหารจัดการของกองทัพอากาศ (7) การพัฒนาหลักการและหลักนิยมทางทหาร ส่วนลักษณะการวิจัยที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายด้านการวิจัย ของกองทัพอากาศ มี 2 ลักษณะคือ แบบการวิจัยและผลการวิจัย โดยที่แบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ส่วนผลการวิจัยในส่วนของที่เป็นข้อค้นพบคือ ความรู้ประยุกต์และนวัตกรรม และผลการวิจัยส่วนที่เป็นข้อเสนอแนะคือ การนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติ 2) ปัญหาการดำเนินการหลักสูตรวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ประกอบด้วยปัญหาด้านการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร ปัญหาด้านผู้สอน ปัญหาด้านผู้เรียนและปัญหาด้านการเรียนการสอน ในส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมของการส่งเสริมการวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ที่เป็นสภาพแวดล้อมภายในมีปัจจัยที่เป็นทั้งจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อน ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลากร ด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และด้านการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดอ่อนเดี่ยวๆ ได้แก่ ด้านโครงสร้างและนโยบาย ด้านประสิทธิผลหลักสูตร และด้านประสิทธิภาพการเงิน สำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกทุกปัจจัยเป็นทั้งโอกาสและอุปสรรค ประกอบด้วย ด้านการเมืองและกฎหมาย ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมและด้านเทคโนโลยี 3) ประเด็นวิจัยและลักษณะการวิจัยของงานวิจัยของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับประเด็นวิจัยและลักษณะการวิจัยตามนโยบายด้านการวิจัยของกองทัพอากาศ 4) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ยังมีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องพัฒนา 4 ด้านคือ (1) สภาพการเรียนการสอนหลักสูตรวิจัย (2) คุณลักษณะการวิจัยของผู้เรียน (3) ทักษะการวิจัยของผู้เรียน (4) คุณลักษณะการให้คำปรึกษาของผู้สอน 4) กลยุทธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการวิจัยของหลักสูตรการทัพอากาศ ประกอบด้วย 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก 17 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 74 กลยุทธ์ระดับแนวทางปฏิบัติ โดยกลยุทธ์หลักประกอบด้วย (1) กลยุทธ์พัฒนานโยบาย ส่งเสริมการวิจัย (2) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตรวิจัย (3) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาอาจารย์ (4) กลยุทธ์พัฒนานักศึกษา (5) กลยุทธ์พัฒนาการเรียนการสอนหลักสูตรวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to identify the research issues and the research approaches consistent with the Royal Thai Air Force research policy and to investigate problems related to research course operations as well as the environment promoting the research course of the Air War Program 2) to synthesize the issues and approaches of the research papers of the Air War Program graduates and compare the synthesized findings with the RTAF research policy. in terms of the congruence with the research issues and approaches that RTAF required 3) to assess the needs for research course development of the Air War Program 4) to formulate appropriate strategies for research course promotion of the Air War Program. This research employed the mixed-research method which consisted of research synthesis, survey research, and needs assessment research. Data were collected from the the populations of 27 Air War College instructors, the sample of 336 graduates from the academic year 2005 to 2009, the populations of 69 students of the academic year 2010, and the populations of 316 research papers of the graduates from the academic year 2005 to 2009. The research tools consisted of the questions for focus group discussion, interview forms, research paper evaluation forms, research paper synthesis forms, questionnaires, and the investigation forms for the strategy appropriateness. Quantitative data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics to acquire frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. Qualitative data were analyzed by means of content analysis with the technique of Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI [superscript modified) to prioritize the needs, whereas SWOT Analysis was applied to formulate the strategies on only one certain part of a survey research. The key findings were concluded as follows: 1) The research issues consistent with the RTAF research policy were knowledge and innovation which were applied for (1) personnel management, training, and development (2) procurement of military equipment for the full capability of the force deployment in various operations levels (3) air power employment of air threat surveillance defense (4) air power employment of joint maneuvering operations with other services (5) air power employment of people supports and country developments (6) development of the RTAF organization and management system (7) military principles and doctrine development. When considered the research approaches which were relevant to the RTAF policy, it was divided into 2 aspects 1) research designs and 2) research results. The research design the RTAF required was R&D. The research results related to research findings were: applied knowledge and innovation, whereas the research results related to research recommendations were research implementation at both operation and policy levels. 2) Problems concerning the research course operation of the Air War Program consisted of 4 aspects namely course management problems, instructor problems, student problems, and instruction problems. Concerning the internal environment for research promotion of the Air War Program, it consisted of factors which were both strengths and weaknesses. These factors were manpower, materials, and course management. In addition, factors, which were only weaknesses, were organization structure and policy, course effectiveness and financial efficiency. Regarding every individual external environment, it consisted of both opportunities and threats which were politics and laws, economics, social and culture, as well as technology. 3) The research issues and research approaches of the graduates were found inconsistent with the research issues and research approaches of the RTAF requirement. 3) The needs for research course development of the Air War Program were divided into 4 aspects namely research course instruction needs, research characteristics of students needs, research skills of students needs, and research counseling characteristics of instructors needs. 4) Strategies promoting the research course of the Air War Program consisted of 5 main strategies, 17 sub-strategies and 74 strategies for the action level. The five main strategies were strategies to develop (1) research promotion policy, (2) research course management, (3) instructor development, (4) student development, and (5) research course instructions.
Share
COinS