Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of effects of textbook selection on teachers' learning managment using a mixed method research
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.180
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่พึงประสงค์ (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการเลือกหนังสือเรียนของโรงเรียน (3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบสภาพการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน กับกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่พึงประสงค์ และ (4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของหนังสือเรียนที่กำหนดให้ใช้ พฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู และความพึงพอใจของครูต่อหนังสือเรียน การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรก ศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 404 ฉบับ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างครูโรงเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานาคร จำนวน 40 โรงเรียน ที่สุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่สอง ศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยนำผลของการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากขั้นตอนที่ 1 มาพิจารณาคัดเลือก ผู้ร่วมสนทนากลุ่มที่มีกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนเป็นไปตามที่พึงประสงค์ระดับสูงและต่ำ ระดับละ 6 คน รวม 12 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทำตาราง 2 มิติ การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การใช้ดัชนีการจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นแบบปรับปรุง (PNI Modified) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างครูมีกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียน โดยที่คาดหวังและให้ความสำคัญกับการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การวิเคราะห์หนังสือเรียนที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาด การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของผู้เรียน การวิพากษ์หนังสือเรียน การกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการเลือกหนังสือเรียน การตัดสินใจเลือกหนังสือเรียน และการทบทวนหนังสือเรียน ซึ่งกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่คาดหวังมีความแตกต่างกัน ตามตัวแปรระดับการศึกษาและสังกัดของโรงเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. บทบาทผู้เกี่ยวข้องหลักในกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนประกอบด้วย หน่วยงานต้นสังกัด ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ครู กรรมการสถานศึกษา ผู้ปกครองและนักเรียน โดยครูมีระดับบทบาทมากที่สุด 3. กระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพที่ควรจะเป็น โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยของกระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่คาดหวังของครู สูงกว่ากระบวนการเลือกหนังสือเรียนที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันทุกรายการ โดยเฉพาะด้านการวิพากษ์หนังสือเรียนมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาอย่างเร่งด่วนที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่การวิเคราะห์หนังสือเรียนที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาด 4. กลุ่มตัวอย่างครูมีความคิดเห็นว่า ลักษณะของหนังสือเรียนที่ผ่านการเลือกมีความเหมาะสมกับผู้เรียน แต่ด้านเนื้อหาไม่สอดคล้องกับผู้เรียน กิจกรรมบางบทเรียนไม่สามารถใช้จัดการเรียนรู้ได้ หนังสือเรียนบางเล่มครอบคลุมตามหลักสูตร แต่ครูมีความเห็นว่ายังไม่ครอบคลุมเนื้อหาที่ต้องการสอน ส่งผลให้ครูส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการจัดทำเอกสารประกอบการเรียนขึ้นมาเพิ่ม และใช้หนังสือเรียนจากหลายสำนักพิมพ์ที่ได้ซื้อเพิ่มเติมเพื่อวางแผนการสอน โดยครูยังคงใช้หนังสือเรียนเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการวัดและประเมินผลผู้เรียน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสองระดับคือ ระดับการทบทวนและวัดประเมินหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการสอนและระดับการออกข้อสอบ ส่วนความพึงพอใจของครูต่อหนังสือเรียนในภาพรวมเห็นว่า มีความเหมาะสมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้ในระดับชั้นเรียนเท่านั้น โดยไม่ได้ครอบคลุมถึงการเตรียมผู้เรียนสู่การทดสอบในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ผู้เรียนสามารถทำความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาของหนังสือเรียนได้ด้วยตนเอง คุณภาพของการพิมพ์เป็นที่ยอมรับของครู และหนังสือเรียนไม่ได้ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) investigate the process of desired textbook selection, (2) analyze the roles of those involved in selecting school textbooks, (3) compare the existing textbook selection process and the desired textbook selection process and (4) analyze the characteristics of the required textbooks, teachers’ learning management and teachers’ satisfaction with the textbooks. This study involved 2 phases. The first was to conduct quantitative data analysis by collecting 404 questionnaires from 40 schools in Bangkok, which were selected by multistage sampling. The second was to conduct qualitative data analysis by selecting those in the first step to participate in focus group technique concerning the process of desired textbook selection, which was divided into a high level and a low level. Six teachers were assigned to participate in each level. The quantitative data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, cross-tabulation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, modified priority needs index (PNI Modified), while the qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. The teachers rank the curriculum analysis as the most important factor, followed by analysis of textbooks available on the market, analysis of learners, textbook reviews, criteria for selecting textbooks, the decision to select textbooks and revision of textbooks, respectively. The expected process of textbook selection differs according to the level of education and type of school, at a statistical difference of .05. 2. Among those involved in the selection, which were the supervisory office, school administrators, teachers, the school committee, parents and students, teachers played the most important role. 3. The existing textbook selection process differs from what it is supposed to be at a statistical difference of .01. The mean of the expected process of textbook selection is higher than the existing one in every category. The review of textbooks which are urgently needed for development came first, followed by the analysis of textbooks available on the market. 4. The teachers agreed that the characteristics of the textbooks which are selected are appropriate for the learners, but their contents are not. Some activities cannot be managed. Some textbooks cover the curriculum but do not cover the content that the teachers would like to teach; as a result, they have to prepare supplements and use textbooks from various printing houses in their teaching. Teachers still use textbooks to assess their learners. The assessment comprises revision and post-teaching assessment level and examination construction level. In general, in terms of satisfaction, the teachers agreed that the textbooks were suitable for learning management, without covering the preparation of learners for advanced tests. Learners can study the textbooks by themselves. The printing quality is acceptable. The textbooks do not enhance the effectiveness of teachers’ learning management acceptable; and the textbooks do not help to improve instructors’ teaching efficiency
Creative Commons License