Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้หนังสือเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการสอบระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต่างกัน : การวิจัยแบบผสมโดยใช้การออกแบบแบบสามเส้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of science textbook use behaviours and self-efficacy of students in schools with different science scores in the ordinary national educational teting : mixed-method research using trangulation design
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.157
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้หนังสือเรียนของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการสอบระดับชาติวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต่างกัน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บุคคลที่มีส่วนในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้หนังสือเรียนของนักเรียน ในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการทดสอบระดับชาติวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต่างกัน (3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของพฤติกรรมของการใช้หนังสือเรียนที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตน ในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการสอบระดับชาติวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต่างกัน การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสม โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 14 โรงเรียน การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 563 ชุดและเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและสนทนากลุ่มจากนักเรียนจำนวน 30 คน โดยค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.89 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการวิเคราะห์โมเดลลิสเรล ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า (1) การใช้หนังสือวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการสอบระดับชาติวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ต่างกัน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะใช้หนังสือวิทยาศาสตร์แต่ละประเภทแตกต่างกัน (2) บุคคลที่มีส่วนตัดสินใจเลือกใช้หนังสือเรียนของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่มีผลการทดสอบระดับชาติวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต่างกัน ตัวนักเรียนเองจะมีส่วนในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้หนังสือมากกว่าบุคคลอื่น (3) ผลของการใช้หนังสือเรียนพบว่าหนังสือเสริมในประเทศสามารถทำให้นักเรียนมีความมั่นใจในความสามารถด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ และเกิดความมั่นใจในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยมากกว่าหนังสือประเภทอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) analyze and compare science textbook use behaviors of students in schools with different science scores in the ordinary national educational testing (O-NET); 2) analyze the individual factors affecting selections of science textbooks used by students in schools with different science scores in O-NET; and 3) analyze results of textbook use behaviors affecting self-efficacy of students in schools with different science scores in O-NET. A mixed method was used in the study. The sample consisted of students from 14 schools in Bangkok and its vicinity. Questionnaires were employed to collect quantitative data from 563 students, and in-depth interviews and focus group were used to collect qualitative data from 30 students. The reliability of the instrument was 0.89. Descriptive and inferential statistics, i.e., frequencies, percentage, mean, standard deviation, ANOVA, and LISREL were performed to analyze quantitative data, while content analysis was used for qualitative data. The research findings were as follows: 1) Science textbook use behaviors of the students in schools with different science scores in O-NET were significantly different. 2) Students themselves take the most important part in textbook selection 3) Supplementary science textbooks produced in the country have made students feel more confident in doing the university entrance examination than other books.
Creative Commons License