Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา และความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding technique on biology concepts and explanation making ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.70
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาของนักเรียนหลังการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบายของ นักเรียนหลังการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ มโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลด บทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพกับกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐาน 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสร้าง คาอธิบายระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพกับ กลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4โรงเรียนกรุงเทพคริสเตียน วิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2552 จานวน 2 ห้องเรียนโดยกาหนดให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จานวน 48 คน เรียนด้วยรูปแบบ การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพ และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบจานวน 50 คน เรียนด้วย รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.83 ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ในช่วง 0.33 - 0.77 ค่าอานาจจาแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.25 -0.88 และ 2)แบบวัดความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบาย ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ แบบประเมินกระบวนการสร้างคาอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ แบบประเมินคาอธิบายทาง วิทยาศาสตร์จากการสร้างที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.83 ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ในช่วง 0.22 - 0.26 ค่าอานาจจาแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.55 -0.63 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1.นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพมีคะแนน เฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา เท่ากับร้อยละ 71.53 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กาหนดคือสูงกว่าร้อยละ 70 2.นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพมีคะแนน เฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบายระหว่างเรียนจาแนกตามประเภทการสืบสอบ 3 ประเภท คือ 1) การสืบสอบแบบ มีการแนะนา 2) การสืบสอบแบบมีการร่วมแนะนา และ 3)การสืบสอบแบบไม่มีการแนะนา มีจานวนนักเรียนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 70.83 77.08 89.58 ตามลาดับ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบาย พิจารณาจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยคาอธิบายทาง วิทยาศาสตร์จากการสร้างเท่ากับร้อยละ 78.33 88.33 95.00 ตามลาดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กาหนดคือร้อยละ 70 ความสามารถระดับ ดี ดีมาก และดีมากตามลาดับ และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบายหลังเรียน แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ คะแนนเฉลี่ย กระบวนการสร้างคาอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์เท่ากับร้อยละ 89.58 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยคาอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์จากการสร้างเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 76.47 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กาหนดคือร้อยละ 70 ความสามารถระดับดีมาก และ ดี ตามลาดับ 3.นักเรียนกลุ่มเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพมีคะแนน เฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐาน อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4.นักเรียนกลุ่มเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดบทบาทการเสริมศักยภาพ มีคะแนน เฉลี่ยความสามารถในการสร้างคาอธิบายหลังเรียนซึ่งพิจารณาจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยคาอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์จากการสร้างสูงกว่านักเรียน ที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นฐาน อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) investigate biology concepts of students learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding, 2) investigate explanation making ability of students learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding, 3) compare biology concepts of student between group learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding and group learned through inquiry-based learning model, and 4) compare explanation making ability of students learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding and group learned through inquiry-based learning model. The samples were two classroom of ten grade students at Bangkok Christian College who studied in first semester of the academic year 2009. The inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding was implemented to the group of 48-student-classroom and the inquiry-based learning model was implemented to another classroom of 50 students. There were 2 research instruments, which were 1) biology concepts test with the level of reliability at 0.83, the level of difficulty between 0.33 - 0.77, and the level of discrimination between 0.25 -0.88 and 2) the explanation making ability test, which was consisted of 2 sections. The first section was the evaluation form of scientific explanation making process and the second section was the explanation making test with the level of reliability at 0.83, the level of difficulty between 0.22 - 0.26, and the level of discrimination between 0.55 -0.63. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. The biology concepts’ mean score of students who learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding was at the percentage of 71.53, which higher than the criterion score set at the percentage of 70. 2. The mean score of explanation making ability of students who learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding can be divided into 3 phases i.e. (1) guided inquiry, (2) less-guided inquiry, and (3) unguided inquiry. Students’mean score of explanation making ability were at the percentages of 70.83, 77.08, and 89.58 in sequence and the mean score of explanation making ability were at the percentage of 78.33, 88.33, and 95.00 in sequence, which were higher than the passing level of criterion score set at the percentage of 70 | and can be rated as good, good and excellence in sequence. Students’ percentages of mean score of explanation making ability after learning had 2 sections; mean score of explanation making process was at the percentages of 89.58 and mean score of explanation making was at the percentage of 76.47, which were higher than the criterion score set at 70. Consequently, the ability in making explanation can be rated as excellence and good in sequence. 3. Percentage of biology concepts’ mean score of students who learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding was higher than percentage of biology concepts’ mean score of students who learned through inquiry-based learning model at 0.05 level of significance. 4. Percentage of explanation making ability’s mean score of students who learned through inquiry-based learning model with fading scaffolding was higher than percentage of explanation making ability’s mean score of students who learned model at 0.05 level of significance.
Share
COinS