Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science instruction using design method on energy conservation and problem-solving ability of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.69
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ ดังนี้ (1) เปรียบเทียบความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ (2) เปรียบเทียบการปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ ดังนี้ (1) ศึกษากระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ (2) ศึกษาผลผลิตจากกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนคริสต์ธรรมศึกษา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2552 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน โดยกำหนดให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 27 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในวิจัยมีดังนี้ เครื่องมือวัดการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน แบ่งเป็น (1) แบบวัดความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานมี 2 ฉบับ คือ แบบวัดความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนประเมินโดยนักเรียน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.81 และ (2) แบบวัดความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนประเมินโดยผู้ปกครองมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.83 แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานมี 2 ฉบับ คือ แบบสำรวจการปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และแบบบันทึกการปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ แบ่งเป็น แบบประเมินกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และแบบประเมินผลผลิตจากกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียน สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.1 คะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ประเภทของการใช้พลังงานพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานประเภทการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือตามการรับรู้ของนักเรียนหลังการเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานประเภทการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ตามการรับรู้ของผู้ปกครองหลังการเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 1.2 คะแนนเฉลี่ยการปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ประเภทของการใช้พลังงานพบว่า การปฏิบัติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานประเภทการเปิดพัดลมหลังการเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน สรุปได้ดังนี้ 2.1 คะแนนกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วีธีออกแบบคิดเป็นร้อยละ 73.46 จัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่มีความสามารถระดับดี 2.2 คะแนนผลผลิตจากกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.08 จัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่มีความสามารถระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) compare energy conservation of lower secondary school students learned through the Design Method by comparing (1) students’ awareness on energy conservation before and after learning through the Design method, (2) students’ practices on energy conservation before and after learning through the Design method and 2) investigate science problem-solving ability of lower secondary school students through the Design Method by studying students’ science problem-solving process and product. The sample was one classroom of eight grade students at Thai Christian School who studied in second semester of the academic year 2009. The Design Method was implemented to the group of 27-student-classroom. The instruments used to collect data on energy conservation were consisted of (1) students’ awareness on energy conservation checklist evaluated by students with the level of reliability at 0.81 and (2) students’ awareness on energy conservation checklist evaluated by parent with the level of reliability at 0.83. The instruments used to collect data on students’ practices on energy conservation were students’ practices on energy conservation checklist and learning logs. The instruments used to collect data on science problem-solving ability were the evaluation form of science problem-solving process and product. The collected data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. The mean score of students’ energy conservation were as follows: 1.1 the mean score of students’ awareness on energy conservation before and after learning through the Design Method was no statistically different at the .05 level of significance. The result from energy analysis was students’ awareness on energy conservation in using cellphone by students’ perception was higher than before learning at the .05 level of significance, and students’ awareness on energy conservation in using computer by parents’ perception was higher than before learning at the .05 level of significance. 1.2 the mean score of students’ practice on energy conservation before and after learning through the Design Method was no statistically different at the .05 level of significance. The result from energy analysis was students’ practice on energy conservation in using electrical fan was higher than before learning at the .05 level of significance. 2. The percentages score of students’ science problem-solving process learned through the Design Method was as follows: 2.1 the percentages score of students’ science problem-solving process learned through the Design Method was 73.46, which were higher than the criterion score set at 70 and could be rated as good. 2.2 the percentages score of students’ science problem-solving product learned through the Design Method was 70.08, which were higher than the criterion score set at 70 and could be rated as good.
Creative Commons License