Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาของผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมนิสัยรักการอ่านของเด็กอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of parents in promoting reading habits of preschool children in schools under the office of the basic education commission
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.60
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมนิสัยรักอ่านของเด็กอนุบาล ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานใน 3 ด้านได้แก่ การเป็นแบบอย่าง การจัดสภาพแวดล้อม และการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ ผู้ปกครองจำนวน 630 คน จาก 10 เขตพื้นที่การศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสำรวจ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาพของผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมนิสัยรักการอ่านของเด็กอนุบาลส่วนใหญ่มีการปฏิบัติในระดับบางครั้ง โดยพฤติกรรมที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 รายการ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่าง คือ การอ่านใบเสร็จจากการซื้อของในแต่ละครั้ง การอ่านส่วนผสม วันที่ผลิต วันหมดอายุของอาหารก่อนซื้อ และการอ่านจดหมายและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ ที่ได้รับตามลำดับ 2) ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม คือ การดูแลรักษาสื่ออุปกรณ์ในการอ่านให้อยู่ในสภาพพร้อมใช้ การให้บุตรหลานมีโอกาสในการซื้อหนังสือที่ตนสนใจ และการจัดหนังสือให้เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยง่ายต่อการหยิบอ่านตามลำดับ และ 3) ด้านการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ คือ การให้รางวัล ให้คำชมเชย เมื่อบุตรหลานแสดงความสนใจ และมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการอ่าน การให้บุตรหลานเล่าเรื่องราวต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นที่โรงเรียน และการให้บุตรหลานวาดภาพระบายสีจากหนังสือที่อ่านหรือจากจินตนาการตามลำดับ ปัญหาที่พบ ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่าง คือ การไม่มีเวลา ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม คือ การขาดแคลนงบประมาณในการซื้ออุปกรณ์ทางการอ่าน และด้านการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ คือ การเน้นกิจกรรมการดูโทรทัศน์มากกว่าการทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการอ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the state and problems of parents in promoting reading habits of preschool children in school under the office of the basic education commission in three aspects: modeling, environmental arrangement, and relationship building. The samples were 630 parents from 10 educational service areas. The research instruments were a questionnaire form, an interviewing form, and a surveying form. The results of the research were at follows: state of most parents promoting reading habits of preschool children was at ‘sometime’ level. 3 areas the average of highest 1) Modeling: reading the receipts after each purchasing, reading the ingredient, manufacturing date, and expiration date before purchasing food, and reading letters and print received, respectively 2) Environmental arrangement: maintaining reading material for proper use, giving children opportunities to purchase a book that they interested in, and organizing books for easy access respectively 3) Relationship building: rewarding and praising when children showed interest and participated in reading activities, encouraging children to talk about what happened in school, and encourage children to colored using their imagination respectively. The problems were 1) Modeling: a lack of time, 2) Environmental arrangement: a lack of budget to purchase reading material, 3) Relationship building: an emphasis on television watching rather than of participating in reading activities
Creative Commons License