Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of situational variables on willingness to communicate and English classroom communication behaviors of ninth grade students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรตามสถานการณ์ที่มีต่อความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.229
Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to investigate the effects of situational variables on willingness to communicate and English classroom communication behavior of ninth grade students. The situational variable examined in this study were topic familiarity, group cohesiveness, and conversational contexts. The participants were eight ninth-grade students who were studying in the second semester of the academic year 2009 at a public secondary school in Chon Buri province. The data were collection over the period of nine weeks. The research instruments employed in this study were four questionnaires used to measure willingness to communicate, English classroom communication behaviors, topic familiarity, and group cohesiveness; English communicative instruction; classroom observation scheme; and stimulated recall. The findings indicated that willingness to communicate and English classroom communication behaviors were affected by topic familiarity, group cohesiveness and some conversational contexts. The participants were found to have willingness to communicate and perform communication behaviors in situations such as in the lessons that they were familiar with the topic, when being in a cohesive group, in an English-speaking environment, when the participants did not know the answer and someone spoke out, in enjoyable atmosphere, when there was a sense of competition, and when other people made mistake. In contrast, the participants lacked willingness to communicate and did not communicate when they made a mistake and were interrupted by other people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรตามสถานการณ์ที่มีต่อความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ตัวแปรตามสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษาคือ หัวข้อที่ใช้ในการสนทนา คู่สนทนา และบริบทการสนทนา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สามจำนวน 8 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2552 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐในจังหวัดชลบุรี การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 9 สัปดาห์ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม 4 ฉบับสำหรับวัดความเต็มใจที่จะการสื่อสาร พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียน ความคุ้นเคยต่อหัวข้อ และความสนิทสนมภายในกลุ่ม แผนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่เน้นการสื่อสาร แบบสังกตพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียน และการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังโดยวิธีการบอกกระบวนการคิด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนได้รับอิทธิพลจากความคุ้นเคยต่อหัวข้อ ความสนิทสนมภายในกลุ่ม และบริบทการสนทนาบางบริบท โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารและพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียน ในสถานการณ์เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าเรียนในแผนการสอนที่มีความคุ้นเคยต่อหัวข้อ เมื่อมีความสนิทสนมภายในกลุ่ม เมื่ออยู่ในสถานการณ์แวดล้อมที่มีผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่งไม่ทราบคำตอบและผู้อื่นบอกคำตอบ เมื่ออยู่ในสภาพการณ์ที่เพลิดเพลิน เมื่ออยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่มีการแข่งขัน และเมื่อผู้อื่นใช้ภาษาผิดในทางกลับกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่มีความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารและไม่มีพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนเมื่ออยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่ตนเองใช้ภาษาผิด และเมื่อถูกขัดจังหวะการพูด
Creative Commons License