Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of reading instruction based on multiple intelligences theory on reading comprehension of tenth grade students at Chulalongiorn University Demonstration School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการอ่านตามทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.228
Abstract
To examine how reading instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory (MI) affects reading comprehension. The subjects were 13 tenth graders studying at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School and enrolling in an elective course “reading varieties" in semester 2, academic year 2008. The duration of the experiment lasted for 13 weeks. The instruments used in this research were the proficiency reading test, the performance-based reading test, a questionnaire, students’ log, and interviews. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the wilcoxon matched-pairs signed- rank test, and content analysis. The finding revealed that (1) the posttest mean score from the proficiency reading test was not higher than the pretest mean score at the significance level of 0.05; (2) the posttest mean score from the performance-based reading test was higher than the pretest mean score at the significance level of 0.05; (3) the mean score from the questionnaire eliciting students’ opinions toward various activities based on multiple intelligences theory designed for teaching reading was found positive with the mean score of 3.09 (S.D.= 0.543). These findings confirm that reading instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory positively affects students’ reading comprehension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการสอนการอ่านตามทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่าน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 13 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนวิชาเลือกเสรี “Reading varieties" ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2551 การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 13 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบสมิทธิภาพ แบบทดสอบการปฏิบัติงาน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น แบบจดบันทึกของผู้เรียน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย วิลคอกซัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการอ่านของแบบทดสอบความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบสมิทธิภาพ ไม่แตกต่างกับคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการสอนของแบบทดสอบการปฏิบัติงาน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย ที่ใช้ในการสอนการอ่านตามทฤษฎีพหุปัญญามีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.09 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 0.543) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการสอนการอ่านตามทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา
Share
COinS