Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of teachers' English accents on listening comprehension ability of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสำเนียงครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.226
Abstract
The objectives of this study were (1) to compare listening comprehension ability of students listening to varieties of English accents and (2) to explore students’ attitudes towards varieties of English accents. The 412 participants were selected from Thepleela, Sripruetta, Triamudomsuksa Pattnakarn, and Howang School. There were 2 research instruments: (1) the listening comprehension test consisted of American, Thai, and Filipino accents and (2) the attitude questionnaire. For the first instrument, the multiple-choice test contained 48 items and aimed to assess the students’ listening comprehension ability based on various situations in everyday life. The attitude questionnaire was adapted from previous studies. The finding revealed that there were significant differences between the scores obtained from students listening to Filipino accent versus the other two at 0.05 level. However, there was no significant difference between scores of students listening to Thai and American accents. For data acquired from the attitude questionnaire, the mean scores clearly showed that the participants have higher attitudes towards American English more than other varieties in almost every aspect. However, one aspect that the Thai accent has the highest average score is ‘gentle’. On the other hand, the Filipino accent has the lowest score in every aspect. The results have pedagogical implications that Thai students should be exposed to non-native speakers’ English accent more in the classroom to increase their familiarity in order to promote a better understanding of World Englishes for Thai students
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนจากการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสำเนียงต่างๆ และ (2) ศึกษาเจตคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อ ภาษาอังกฤษสำเนียงต่างๆ ในการวิจัยนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนจำนวน 412 คนจากโรงเรียน เทพลีลา โรงเรียนศรีพฤฒา โรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาพัฒนาการ และโรงเรียนหอวัง เครื่องมือที่ ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยมี 2 แบบคือ (1) แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์การฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยการฟังสำเนียงอังกฤษแบบอเมริกัน สำเนียงอังกฤษแบบไทย และสำเนียงอังกฤษ แบบฟิลิปปินส์ และ (2) แบบสอบถามเจตคติของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษสามสำเนียง ดังกล่าว เครื่องมือที่หนึ่งเป็นข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบจำนวน 48 ข้อ ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายเพื่อวัดความ เข้าใจของนักเรียนในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ในชีวิตประจำวัน ส่วนแบบสอบถามเจตคตินั้นผู้วิจัยได้ ดัดแปลงจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษแบบฟิลิปปินส์มีผลกระทบต่อคะแนนของ นักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับ 0.05 แต่สำหรับสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกันและ สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษแบบไทยนั้น ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าเฉลี่ยของการวัด เจตคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษสำเนียงต่างๆ นั้นพบว่านักเรียนมีเจตคติด้านบวกต่อสำเนียงอังกฤษแบบ อเมริกันสูงกว่าสำเนียงอื่นๆ แทบในทุกด้าน แต่สำเนียงอังกฤษแบบไทยได้รับค่าเฉลี่ยด้าน ‘อ่อนโยน’ มากกว่าสำเนียงอื่นๆ ส่วนสำเนียงอังกฤษแบบฟิลิปปินส์นั้นได้รับค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า สำเนียงอื่นๆ ในทุกๆ ด้าน ผลวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเพิ่มให้นักเรียนได้รับฟัง สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษอื่นๆ นอกจากสำเนียงของเจ้าของภาษาในห้องเรียน เพื่อเสริมสร้างให้ นักเรียนมีความคุ้นเคยและสร้างเจตคติที่ดีต่อสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษอื่นๆ และเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ในฐานะที่เป็นภาษากลางของโลกในยุคปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License