Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of using an English language counseling program on self-directed learning of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.224
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of an English language counseling program on self selfdirected learning. The present study employed both quantitative and qualitative research methods. The participants were 6 upper secondary school students in the English Program at Samsenwittayalai School who studied in the second semester of the academic year 2009. The treatment used in this study was the English language counseling program developed and conducted by the researcher. The counseling program consisted of 5 phases as follows: understanding the learner, raising learnergs awareness, designing a self-study plan, counseling, and evaluating learning. The research instruments consisted of a questionnaire, interviews, and a learnergs journals. The products got from developing the counseling program were counseling manual and English language learning resources. The quantitative data obtained from the questionnaire were analyzed by the total scores and the qualitative data obtained from the interview and the learnergs journals were analyzed by using coding analysis method. The results showed that the English language counseling program affected the change of self-directed learning of the participants. The data obtained from the questionnaire, the interview, and the learnergs journals revealed that: (1) the participants had more self-concept as an effective learner; they gained more confidence in self-learning, ability to organize time for learning, self-discipline, and self-view as a curious individual. (2) the participants had more initiative and independence in learning. (3) the participants had more informed acceptance of responsibility, love of learning, positive orientation to the future, and ability to use basic study and problemsolving skills. However, the counseling program did not affect the participantsg openness to learning and creativity. Before participating in the counseling program, the participants had ability to accept criticisms, greater interest in learning than others, and ability to think of numerous ways to solve a learning problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จัดเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโครงการสองภาษา (English Program) โรงเรียนสามเสนวิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2552 จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาและเป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษา ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผู้เรียน การสร้างความตระหนักต่อตนเอง การวางแผนการเรียนรู้ การให้คำปรึกษา และการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ ผลผลิตที่ได้จากการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษา คือ คู่มือการให้คำปรึกษาและแหล่งเรียนรู้สำหรับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้ผลรวมของคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะหข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการให้รหัส (Coding) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้แสดงว่า (1) ผู้เรียนมีมโนคติเกี่ยวกับตนเองในด้านการเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ได้แก่ มีความเชื่อมั่นว่าตนเองสามารถเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองได้ มีความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการเวลาสำหรับการเรียนรู้ มีระเบียบวินัย และมีมโนคติด้านการเป็นผู้เรียนที่ใฝ่รู้ใฝ่เรียนมากขึ้น (2) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดริเริ่มที่จะเรียนรู้ด้วยตัวเองมากขึ้นและพึ่งพาครูน้อยลง (3) ผู้เรียนมีความรับผิดชอบต่อการเรียนรู้ของตนเอง มีความรักที่จะเรียนรู้ มีการมองอนาคตในแง่ดี และมีความสามารถในการใช้ทักษะพื้นฐานในการเรียนและการแก้ปัญหามากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาไม่ได้ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านการเปิดกว้างต่อการเรียนรู้มากกว่าผู้อื่น และมีความสามารถในการคิดวิธีแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการที่หลากหลายก่อนที่จะเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษา
Share
COinS