Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำ : การศึกษาข้ามกรณี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of social adjusment problems of grade seven students in boarding schools : cross-case study
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.197
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำชายล้วน โรงเรียนประจำหญิงล้วน และโรงเรียนประจำสหศึกษา (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำ และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้ามกรณี การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้ วิธีการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล การสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย และการวิเคราะห์ข้ามกรณี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ 1) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านมาตรฐานทางสังคม ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น (1.1) ปัญหาเรื่องระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ของโรงเรียนและหอพัก (1.2) ปัญหาการปรับตัวด้านมารยาททางสังคม 2) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านทักษะทางสังคม 3) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อสังคม และ 4) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนประจำ 3 แบบ มีดังนี้ 1) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านมาตรฐานทางสังคม (1.1) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านมาตรฐานทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับปัญหาเรื่องกฎระเบียบโรงเรียนและของหอพักของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประจำทั้ง 3 แบบ มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ นักเรียนประจำโรงเรียนชายล้วนมีปัญหา โดยเฉพาะปัญหาความเครียด กดดันต่อการปรับตัวในการอยู่หอพัก นักเรียนประจำในโรงเรียนหญิงล้วนไม่มีปัญหา ส่วนนักเรียนประจำโรงเรียนประจำสหศึกษามีปัญหา โดยเฉพาะปัญหาการปรับตัวต่อการอยู่ในระบบโรงเรียนประจำที่ต้องช่วยเหลือตัวเอง และรับผิดชอบตัวเอง (1.2) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านมาตรฐานทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการปรับตัวด้านมารยาททางสังคมของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประจำทั้ง 3 แบบ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ แสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมในชั้นเรียน 2) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านทักษะสังคมของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประจำทั้ง 3 แบบ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ปัญหาในการปรับตัวเข้ากับรุ่นพี่และความสัมพันธ์กับรุ่นพี่ 3) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อสังคม ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประจำทั้ง 3 แบบ มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ นักเรียนประจำโรงเรียนชายล้วนมีปัญหาการข่มขู่เรียกค่าคุ้มครองจากเพื่อน นักเรียนประจำในโรงเรียนหญิงล้วนไม่มีปัญหา ส่วนนักเรียนโรงเรียนประจำสหศึกษามีปัญหาการชกต่อยกัน ลักขโมย และทำร้ายตัวเอง 4) ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมด้านแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประจำทั้ง 3 แบบ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ไม่มีปัญหาการปรับตัวให้ทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม 3. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนประจำระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมในโรงเรียนและสภาพแวดล้อมทางจิตใจของนักเรียน 4. แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของนักเรียนประจำระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ได้แก่ การแก้ไขระบบการปกครองนักเรียนและระบบการดูแลนักเรียนในหอพัก และการแก้ไขคัดเลือกนักเรียนเข้ามาอยู่ประจำในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to (1) analyze and compare the social adjustment problems of grade seven students among three types of boarding schools, namely boy, girl, and co-educational boarding schools, (2) analyze the sources of the social adjustment problems of grade seven students in boarding schools, and (3) propose problem solving social adjustment problems of grade seven students in boarding schools. Data were collected through non-participant observation, informal interviews, in-depth interviews, focus group, and document analyses. The data were analyzed using content analysis, typological analysis, analytic induction, and cross-case analysis technique. The results were as follows: 1. The three main social adjustment problems found in grade seven boarding school students in the three types of schools were: (1) problems regarding social norms consisting of (1.1) school and dormitory regulation adjustment problems and (1.2) social manner adjustment problems, (2) problems regarding social skills, and (3) problems regarding social adjustment leading to anti-social behavior. 2. The results from the cross-case analysis of social adjustment problems can be divided into four themes: (1) problems regarding social norms consist of two main findings: (1.1) school and dormitory regulation adjustment problems varied in the three types of boarding schools. Boy boarding school students faces difficulites in adjusting themselves to dormitory living, while co-educational boarding school students faces difficulties in adjusting themselves to boarding school life which requires higher levels of personal responsibilities. It was noteworthy that there was no evidence of school and dormitory regulations adjustment problems in girl boarding school students. (1.2) social manner adjustment problems such as improper behavior in classes were similar in all types of boarding schools (2) problems regarding social skills such as adjusting themselves to senior students were found in all types of boarding schools (3) problems regarding social adjustment leading to anti-social behavior varied in two types of boarding schools. Boy boarding school students tended to display anti-social behavior through protection rackets, whereas co-educational boarding school students bullied, stole, and engaged in self-injury (4) no evidence of social environmental adjustment problems was found in all types of boarding school students. 3. Social adjustment problems in grade seven boarding school students stem from social environment in schools as well as students' mental environment. 4. Reconommendations for solving social adjustment problems of grade seven students in boarding schools were to ameliorate the dormitory administration and supervising regimes of boarding school students as well as to develop a more selectve admission procedure to effectively assess student readiness.
Share
COinS