Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A needs assessment research study for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา (3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 520 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบสอบถามและแนวคำถามในการสนทนากลุ่ม การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสนทนากลุ่มตามขนาดโรงเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การทดสอบความแปรวนสามทาง (three way ANOVA) การทดสอบ (t-test) และใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI[subscript modified]) ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามขนาดโรงเรียน และการวิเคราะห์ข้ามกลุ่มกรณีศึกษาจากทุกขนาดโรงเรียน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ครูแนะแนวมีความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาในโรงเรียนทุกด้าน ด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็น มากที่สุดคือ ด้านการปฏิบัติให้การปรึกษา รองลงมา คือ ด้านการวางแผนงานให้การปรึกษา และด้านคุณลักษณะผู้ให้การปรึกษา ตามลำดับ 1.1 ความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ด้านคุณลักษณะผู้ให้การปรึกษาที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดคือ การพัฒนาตัวเองด้วยการใฝ่หาความรู้ 1.2 ความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ด้านการวางแผนงานให้การปรึกษาที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดคือ การจัดตารางเวลาให้ผู้ที่ต้องการรับการปรึกษาได้เข้ามารับบริการ 1.3 ความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ด้านการปฏิบัติให้การปรึกษาที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดในแต่ละองค์ประกอบคือ การพัฒนาการติดตามผลของความสำเร็จหลังการให้การปรึกษา การใช้เทคนิควิธีการเงียบเพื่อให้นักเรียนได้ใช้ความคิด และการใช้กระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการคิด 2. สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาด้านคุณลักษณะผู้ให้การปรึกษาที่สูงที่สุดคือ ภาระงานที่รับผิดชอบมีจำนวนมาก ด้านการวางแผนงานให้การปรึกษาคือ การขาดผู้รับผิดชอบในการประสานงานกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ด้านการปฏิบัติให้การปรึกษาคือ การไม่สำเร็จการศึกษาสาขาการแนะแนวหรือจิตวิทยาการให้การปรึกษา 3. แนวทางการพัฒนาการบริการให้การปรึกษาของครูแนะแนวในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีมากที่สุดในแต่ละด้านคือ ด้านคุณลักษณะผู้ให้การปรึกษาคือ การจัดระบบในการทำงาน ด้านการวางแผนงานให้การปรึกษาคือ การแต่งตั้งผู้รับผิดชอบในการประสานงานกับครูแนะแนวในแต่ละเขตพื้นที่ ด้านการปฏิบัติให้การปรึกษาคือ การอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study needs for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers, (2) to analyze needs assessment causes of secondary school guidance teachers, and (3) to propose the approaches for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers. The sample were 520 guidance teachers from secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Basic Education Commission. The research instruments employed to collect the quantitative data were mail questionnaires. The focus group technique was also used to collect the qualitative data. The quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, three-way ANOVA, t-test, and Modified Priority Needs Index, while the qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis and cross-case analysis of secondary school guidance teachers from all school sizes. The research findings were as follows: 1. The guidance teachers have needs for counseling service development in all counseling aspects. The aspect, which was the most critical needs of the guidance teachers was implementation of counseling service, followed by planning of counseling services and characteristics of guidance teachers, respectively. 1.1 The most critical needs for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers in characteristics of guidance teachers aspect was a self-directed learning development. 1.2 The most critical needs for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers in planning counseling services aspect was an arrangement of counseling schedule for students. 1.3 The most critical needs for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers in implementation of counseling service aspects were following up the results after finishing counseling services | using silent method with students, and application of scientific method in students’ thinking process. 2. The needs for counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers in characteristics of guidance teachers aspect were mainly caused by overloaded responsibilities of guidance teachers. In planning of counseling service aspect, the needs for counseling service development of guidance teachers were mainly caused by lack of coordinators who can contact with experts. In implementation of counseling service aspect, the needs for counseling service development of guidance teachers were mainly caused by the graduation in other fields of study. 3. The most important approach for the counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers in the characteristics of guidance teachers aspect was the development of guidance teachers’ management skills. In the planning of counseling service aspect, the most important approach for the counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers was the appointment of coordinators for guidance teachers in all education service areas. In the implementation of counseling service aspect, the most important approach for the counseling service development of secondary school guidance teachers was the provision of workshop training.
Share
COinS