Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of social studies instruction in English programs, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัย พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.84
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สภาพ ปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา ในโครงการ English Program ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ครูสังคมศึกษา จำนวน 22 คน ที่ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ ครูที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอน จำนวน 6 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และ 6 ที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 373 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แล้วนำมาหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา 1) ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของครู ครูส่วนใหญ่จัดทำเอกสารเอง ค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมจาก อินเทอร์เน็ต และศึกษาจากหลักสูตร/แบบเรียน ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมด้านภาษาอยู่แล้ว ครูส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมกิจกรรมใหม่ๆ 2) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้การบรรยาย ใช้การถามตอบ และให้ทำงานกลุ่ม ด้านกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร ส่วนใหญ่ใช้การจัดนิทรรศการ มีการสอดแทรกความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นไทย ในเนื้อหาด้านวัฒนธรรมไทยและมีการบูรณาการเนื้อหาสังคมศึกษากับกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้อื่น ๆ ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือเอกสารประกอบการเรียนการสอน และโปรแกรมนำเสนองาน และประเมินจากการทดสอบ แบบฝึกหัดและใบงาน 2. ปัญหาที่สำคัญของครูชาวไทยคือต้องใช้เวลาเตรียมความพร้อมมากกว่าสอนภาคปกติ ส่วนปัญหาที่สำคัญของครูชาวต่างประเทศคือปัญหาการหยุดเรียนบ่อย เนื่องจากมีกิจกรรมอื่นมาแทรก และไม่รู้วิธีการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับนักเรียนไทย และปัญหาที่ครูส่วนใหญ่พบร่วมกันคือ การไม่มีโอกาสจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร 3. แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือ การบริหารงานวิชาการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การเสริมความรู้ของครูในด้านหลักสูตร เนื้อหาวิชา และวิธีสอน การพัฒนาพื้นฐานภาษาอังกฤษให้นักเรียนอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการบริหารกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the state and problems and guidelines for solving problems in organizing social studies instruction in English Programs. The population of this study is 22 social studies teachers in English Programs who were interviewed and the sample 6 social studies teachers for class observation and the sample of 373 students for answering the questionnaires. Data were collected by interview forms, questionnaires and teaching observation forms; and then were analyzed by content analysis, frequency distribution, percentage, mean and standard deviation later tabulated and discussed. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The state of social studies instruction. 1) Teacher‘s preparation for teaching. Most teachers set their own worksheet, searched information from internet and studied from curriculum/textbooks. Most teachers had language proficiency and studied new learning activities. 2) Instructional activities. Most teachers used lecture method, posed the questions and organized group working activities for classroom activities, displayed exhibition for extra-curriculum activities, infused Thai pride in content of Thai culture and integrated social studies content across curriculum. Most teachers used worksheets/ supplementary books and PowerPoint as instructional materials and media, used tests, exercises and handouts for evaluation. 2. Main problem of Thai social studies teachers was the preparation for teaching require more time than regular program, while the main problems of foreign social studies teachers were class cancellation and organizing activities appropriate for Thai students. The common problem of both groups was that there was no chance to organize extra-curriculum activities. 3. The guidelines for solving problems were the effective academic management in the aspects of curriculum knowledge, content and instruction, development of student language proficiency and extra -curriculum management in related with communities.
Creative Commons License