Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนสาธิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of instruction emphasizing engineering design process on scientific problem solving ability and integrated science process skills of lower secondary school students in demonstration schools
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.80
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลังการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรม 2) ศึกษาทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลังการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ระหว่างกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมและกลุ่มนักเรียนที่เรียนตามปกติ และ 4) เปรียบเทียบทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ระหว่างกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมและกลุ่มนักเรียนที่เรียนตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรม และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบทั่วไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.70 และ 2) แบบวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสาน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.75 ค่าความยากอยู่ในช่วง 0.31-0.80 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.27-0.72 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมมีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 75.58 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ ร้อยละ 70 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมมีคะแนนทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสานเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 83.90 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ ร้อยละ 70 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมมีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์เฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมมีคะแนนทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นผสมผสานเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study scientific problem solving ability of students after learning through emphasizing engineering design process instruction 2) to study integrated science process skills of students after learning emphasizing engineering design process instruction 3) to compare scientific problem solving ability of students between group learning through emphasizing engineering design process instruction and conventional instruction method and 4) to compare integrated science process skills of students between group learning through emphasizing engineering design process instruction and conventional instruction method. The samples were two classrooms of the nine grade students of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School in the first semester of academic year 2008. The samples were divided into two groups: an experimental group learning through emphasizing engineering design process instruction and control group learning through conventional instruction method. The research instruments were 1) scientific problem solving ability test with reliability at 0.70 and 2) integrated science process skills test with reliability at 0.75 ,the difficulty level were between 0.31-0.80, and the discrimination level were between 0.27-0.72. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The research finding were summarized as follows: 1. The students learning science through emphasizing engineering design process instruction had mean of percentage score of scientific problem solving ability at 75.58 that higher than 70 percent which was the criterion score of this research. 2. The students learning science through emphasizing engineering design process instruction had mean of percentage score of integrated science process skills at 83.90 that higher than 70 percent which was the criterion score of this research. 3. The student learning science through emphasizing engineering design process instruction had mean score of scientific problem solving ability higher than those learned through conventional method at .05 level of significance. 4. The student learning science through emphasizing engineering design process instruction had mean score of integrated science process skills higher than those learned through conventional method at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License