Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางของลาเซียร์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science instruction based on Lazear's approach on critical thinking ability and science learning achievement of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.77
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางของลาเซียร์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลัง การทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางของลาเซียร์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบปกติ และ 3) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางของลาเซียร์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1โรงเรียนพิริยาลัยจังหวัดแพร่ ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางของลาเซียร์ และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบซึ่งได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.76 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test)ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) compare critical thinking ability of students learning through science instruction method based on Lazear's approach between before and after learning 2) compare critical thinking ability of students after the experiment between groups learning through science instruction method based on Lazear’s approach and conventional teaching method and 3) compare science learning achievement of students after the experiment between groups learning through science instruction method based on Lazear's approach and conventional teaching method. The samples were two classes of Matayom Suksa one students of Piriyalai School in academic year 2008. The samples were divided into two groups: an experimental group learning through science instruction method based on Lazear's approach and a comparative group learning through conventional teaching method. The research instruments were critical thinking ability test and science learning achievement test with reliability at 0.76 and 0.71 respectively. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic means, means of percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores of critical thinking ability higher than before the experiment at .05 level of significance. 2. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores of critical thinking ability higher than a comparative group at .05 level of significance. 3. After the experiment, an experimental group had an average scores of science learning achievement higher than a comparative group at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License