Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนชีววิทยาโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยา ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of biology instruction using the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle on scientific reasoning abilities and biology concepts of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.54
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียน โดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียน ของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย และ 3) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนระหว่าง กลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย กับกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนเทพศิรินทร์ แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ ภาคปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2548 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน โดยกำหนดให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 49 คน เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 49 คน เรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.87 และ 2) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ ชีววิทยาที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือ สูงกว่า 60% 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือ ต่ำกว่า 70% 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการตั้งสมมติฐานนิรนัย มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study scientific reasoning abilities and biology concepts of students learning through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle 2) compare scientific reasoning abilities of students learning through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle between before and afer learning and 3) compare biology concepts of students between groups learning through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle and conventional teaching method. The sample were two classrooms of mathayom suksa four students in science and mathematics program of Debsirin School in second semester of academic year 2006. They were assigned to be an experimental group with 49 students learning through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle and a control group with 49 students learning through conventional teaching method. The research instruments were 1) scientific reasoning abilities test with reliability at 0.87 and 2) biology concepts test with reliability at 0.89. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic means, means of percentage. standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows 1. The students learned through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle had scientific reasoning abilities mean of percentage score higher than 60% which was the criterion score of this research. 2. The students learned through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle had biology concepts mean of percentage score lower than 70% which was the criterion score of this research. 3. After the experiment, the students learned through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle had scientific reasoning abilities mean score higher than before the experiment at 0.05 level of significance. 4. The students learned through the hypothetical-deductive learning cycle had biology concepts mean score higher than those learned through conventional teaching method at 0.05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License