Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะภายในและลักษณะภายนอกของโรงเรียนชุมชนในภาคกลาง ตามแนวความคิดการศึกษาชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the internal and external characteristics of central region community schools based on to the concept of community education
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นตา นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.41
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะภายในและลักษณะภายนอกของโรงเรียนชุมชนในภาคกลางตามแนวคิดการศึกษาชุมชนโดยจำแนกตามขนาดของโรงเรียนคือ ขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องและความแตกต่างกันของลักษณะภายในและลักษณะภายนอกของโรงเรียนชุมชนแต่ละขนาด 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่ส่งเสริมให้เป็นโรงเรียนชุมชนและคุณลักษณะที่เป็นอุปสรรคของโรงเรียนชุมชนแต่ละขนาด ด้วยการวิจับเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ กลุ่มครุและผู้บริหารโรงเรียนจำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มผู้นำชุมชนในพื้นที่จำนวน 14 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบศึกษาเอกสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษาลักษณะภายในของโรงเรียนชุมชน ก) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนพบว่า ผู้ปกครอง ศิษย์เก่า ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน ชาวบ้านและพระสงฆ์ มีส่วนร่วมในโรงเรียน โดยสนับสนุนเงินสื่อและกิจกรรม ให้ความคิดเห็น เป็นวิทยากรกรรมการสถานศึกษา ข) ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากรของโรงเรียนพบว่าบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เข้าหาชุมชน ค) ด้านบทบาทของครูพบว่าครูจัดการสอนให้สอดคล้องกับชุมชนได้ ครูเป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษาและวิทยากรแก่ชุมชน ง) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมและหลักสูตร 4 ด้าน โรงเรียนจัดได้ตามความพร้อมของแต่ละโรงเรียน ส่วนผลการศึกษาลักษณะภายนอกของโรงเรียนชุมชนก) ด้านบทบาทและคุณสมบัติของผู้นำชุมชนพบว่า ให้ความคิดเห็นและเงินทุน มีมนุษย์สัมพันธ์ดีและเป็นคนในท้องถิ่น ข) ด้านแหล่งทรัพยากรชุมชนพบว่าโรงเรียนนำคน องค์กรและธรรมชาติในชุมชนมาใช้ได้เหมาะสม ค) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนในชุมชนกับผู้นำหมู่บ้านพบว่าชุมชนเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์ไม่ดี ง) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงเรียนและคนในชุมชนพบว่าเฉพาะคนชุมชนเมืองเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมโรงเรียนน้อย 2) ผลเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องและความแตกต่างกันของลักษณะภายในและภายนอกพบว่าขนาดของโรงเรียนมีผลต่อลักษณะภายในโรงเรียน เฉพาะในประเด็นคนในชุมชนที่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมต่อกิจกรรมการบริหารงานในโรงเรียนและการจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาการเรียนรู้บุคลากร และพบว่าขนาดของโรงเรียนมีผลต่อลักษณะภายนอกโดรงเรียน เฉพาะในประเด็นบทบาทของผู้นำชุมชนต่อการจัดกิจกรรมในโรงเรียนและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนในชุมชนกับผู้นำชุมชน 3) คุณลักษณะที่ส่งเสริมให้เป็นโรงเรียนชุมชนได้แก่ ก) บุคลากรโรงเรียนเป็นคนท้องถิ่นและเข้าหาชุมชน ข) คนในชุมชน ความยอมรับโรงเรียน ค) การสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครอง คนในชุมชนและองค์กรในชุมชน ง) ความพร้อมด้านอาคาร สถานที่และสิ่งของ ในส่วนคุณลักษณะที่เป็นอุปสรรคของโรงเรียนชุมชน ได้แก่ ก) ภาระงานบุคลากรมีมาก ข) ความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ดีระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนเมือง ค) โรงเรียนขาดบุคลากรและงบประมาณในการสอนวิชาชีพ ง) โรงเรียนขาดการติดตามและประเมินผลกิจกรรมร่วมกับและชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the internal and external characteristics of Central Region Community, in 3 different school sizes, i.e. large, intermediate and small, according to the concept of Community Education, 2) to compare and contrast the two kinds of characteristics according to the mentioned sizes and 3) to build up supportive and obstructive characteristics of Community Schools of each size. The study was conducted by using two Qualitative Research Methods : deep interview research via two interrogating forms and documentary research via two checklists. The samples were 1) a group of 15 directors and teachers and 2) a group of 14 community leaders. Data were analyzed with Content Analysis. The research results are followers. 1) Concerning the internal characteristics of central Region Community School, it is found that a) parents, former students, local philosophers, community members and monks participate in school activities | by supporting money and other necessary materials, exchanging ideas for development and serving on school commissions ; b) most of the school personnel does not turn to their communities and c) the schools can provide community – developing activities and proper education relevant to their communities | depending on their readiness. With regard to the external characteristics of Central Region Community Schools, it is found that a) the community leaders contribute ideas about administration well as budget to their schools and have good relations with them ; b) the schools can use their personnel and natural resources appropriately ; c) the leaders of urban communities have bad relations with their community members and d) urban community members take little part in their schools’ activities. 2) the comparing and contrasting result reveals that the size of a school does have a) an internal effect on the point of community members participating in school administration and the point of school personnel training and b) an external effect on the point of community leaders participating in school activities and the point of the relationship between community members and their leaders. 3) The supportive characteristics of community schools are the characteristics that a) school personnel is local and turns to their communities ; b) community members acknowledge their schools’ significance ; c) parents, community members and community organizations offer community support ; and d) the schools have buildings and materials fully available. The objective characteristics of community schools are the characteristics that a) the school personnel bears too heavy duty ; b) the schools do not have good relation with urban communities ; c) the schools lack vocational personnel and budget and d) the schools lack monitoring and evaluating activities undertaken in collaboration with their communities.
Share
COinS