Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันต่อพัฒนาการทางทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of providing different types of feedback on English writing skill development of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร จังศิริพรปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.29
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการทางทักษะการเขียนของผู้เรียนที่เกิดขึ้นใน แต่ละช่วงหลังจากที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับต่างรูปแบบ 2) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ และระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนรู้ที่มีผลต่อคะแนนทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ 3) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับและระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนรู้ที่มีผลต่อคะแนนพัฒนาการทางทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ 4) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่เหมาะสมกับระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน และ 5) ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้เรียนในการได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับครั้งต่อไป กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2548 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมสาธิตวัดพระศรีมหาธาตุ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 144 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้เรียนกลุ่มอ่อน ปานกลางและเก่งอย่างละ 1 ห้อง โดยผู้เรียนแต่ละห้องจะได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ เป็นรูปแบบที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับใช้ในกลุ่มทดลอง 2 รูปแบบและรูปแบบทั่วไปสำหรับใช้ในกลุ่มควบคุม 1 รูปแบบ สำหรับแบบแผนการทดลองเป็นแบบ Control Group Pretest - Posttest Design วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว/สองทาง สำหรับการหาคะแนนพัฒนาการใช้วิธีการหาคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ของ ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการทางทักษะการเขียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในช่วงที่ 2- 6 และมีพัฒนาการสูงสุดในช่วงที่ 6 โดยผู้เรียนกลุ่มปานกลางและกลุ่มเก่งไม่ว่าจะได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับ รูปแบบใดต่างมีพัฒนาการดีกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มอ่อนอย่างชัดเจน 2.ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับและระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งผล ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับและระดับความสามารถทางการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งผลให้ คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ในช่วงที่สูงสุดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4.รูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในผู้เรียนกลุ่มเก่งและกลุ่มปานกลางคือ รูปแบบที่ 1 ในผู้เรียน กลุ่มอ่อนคือ รูปแบบที่ 2 5.ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่ต้องการได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับรูปแบบที่ 2 และเห็นว่าข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่ได้รับมีความ ละเอียด ทำให้เข้าใจข้อบกพร่องได้ในระดับมาก และควรอ่านทบทวนข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่ได้รับทุกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: 1) to compare English writing skill developments taking place in each phase of obtaining different types of feedback, 2) to examine the interaction between types of feedback and competency levels, which affect the English writing skill score, 3) to examine the interaction between types of feedback and competency levels, which affect the English writing skill development score 4) to analyze the types of feedback which were likely to suit the students' competency levels, and 5) to study the students' desire for the feedback next time. The sample of this study was formed of 144 Mathayom Suksa Three students in academic year 2005 from Wat Pra Srimahadhat Secondary Demonstration School. Bangkok. The sample was divided into three groups, each constituting a classroom. The students in each classroom received all the three types of feedback - which the researcher developed on her own- (2 types for the experimental group) and one general type for the control group. The experimental design used in this study was the control-group pretest-posttest one, analyzing the data with descriptive statistics, One-way ANOVA and Two-way ANOVA. The attainment of the development score, the approach named Relative Gain Score developed by Sirichai Kanchanawasee was adopted. The findings of this study could be summarized as follows: 1)The students' English writing skill development had the significant difference level of .05 in phases 2-6, their highest English writing skill development in phase 6. The "Moderate" and "Good" student groups have a better writing than the “Poor" group, nomatter which type of feedback they have received. 2)There was no interaction between the feedback types and the competency levels, which affect the average English writing skill score at the significant level of .05. 3)There was an interaction between the feedback types and the competency levels, which affect the highest Relative Gain Score at the significant level of .05. 4)The most suitable feedback type for the “Good" and "Moderate" groups was Type 1 and that for the "Poor" group Type 2 5)The majority of the students in this study wished to obtain the feedback Type 2 and students realize the received feedbacks have such detail that some errors can be highly understood. Also, received feedbacks should be reviewed regularly.
Creative Commons License