Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการประเมินภายใน รูปแบบการใช้ผลการประเมินภายใน และผลการประเมินภายนอกของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of relationships between the quality of and the utilization of internal evaluation and the results of external evaluation of basic education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.27
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ประเมินคุณภาพการประเมินภายในของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ตามมาตรฐานการประเมินงานประเมิน 2) ศึกษาระดับการใช้ผลการประเมินภายในของสถานศึกษา 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการประเมินภายในและผลการประเมินภายนอกของสถานศึกษา และ 4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ผลการประเมินภายในและผลการประเมินภายนอกของสถานศึกษา ประชากรคือ โรงเรียนที่จัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่ผ่านการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกในรอบแรก จากสำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา จำนวน 15,245 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ 1) โรงเรียนที่จัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 348 โรงเรียน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา และ 2) โรงเรียนที่จัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 36 โรงเรียน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายและภาคสรุปอ้างอิง 2) การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) คุณภาพการประเมินภายในของโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับดี (ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 2.51 ขึ้นไป) โดยโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กที่มีผลการประเมินภายนอกในระดับควรปรับปรุง มีคุณภาพของการประเมินภายในระดับพอใช้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.49) โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพการประเมินภายในทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ด้านอรรถประโยชน์ ด้านความเป็นไปได้ ด้านความเหมาะสม และด้านความถูกต้อง ในระดับดี ยกเว้นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กที่มีผลการประเมินภายนอกในระดับควรปรับปรุง มีคุณภาพการประเมินในด้านอรรถประโยชน์และด้านความถูกต้องระดับพอใช้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.41, 2.45 ตามลำดับ) จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า โรงเรียนมีการปฏิบัติงานประเมินภายในสอดคล้องกันในด้านการวางแผนการประเมิน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และการตรวจสอบผลการประเมิน ส่วนประเด็นที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการประเมิน การแบ่งหน้าที่ของผู้รับผิดชอบในการประเมิน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การจัดทำรายงานประเมิน และการเผยแพร่ผลการประเมิน 2) โรงเรียนมีการใช้ผลการประเมินภายในอยู่ในระดับดี (ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 2.51 ขึ้นไป)โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้ผลการประเมินภายในทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ คือ เชิงแนวคิด เชิงตรวจสอบยืนยัน เชิงสัญลักษณ์ และเชิงปฏิบัติ ในระดับพอใช้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย=2.48)จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า โรงเรียนมีการนำผลการประเมินภายในาทำความเข้าใจสภาพการดำเนินงานประเมินแต่ละรอบปี นำผลการประเมินมาวิเคราะห์สาเหตุ และวิธีแก้ปัญหา มีการนำผลการประเมินมาตรวจสอบการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในรอบปีเพื่อสนับสนุนการดำเนินกิจกรรมนั้นในปีต่อไป มีการนำผลการประเมินมาเป็นเครื่องช่วยกำกับ ติดตาม ควบคุม เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน และวางแผนปรับเปลี่ยนวิสัยทัศน์ ยุทธศาสตร์ และการดำเนินกิจกรรมโครงการ 3)คุณภาพการประเมินภายในมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการประเมินภายนอกของโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05โดยมีค่าสัมพันธ์ 0.21 4)การใช้ผลการประเมินภายในทุกรูปแบบมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการประเมินภายนอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05โดยมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ 0.16
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposes were 1) to evaluate the quality of internal evaluation of basic education institutions according to the standard of meta-evaluation. 2) to study level of the utilization of internal evaluation of schools. 3) to study of relationship between the quality of internal evaluation and the results of external evaluation of schools, and 4) to study of relationship between the utilization of internal evaluation and the results of external evaluation of schools. The total 348 samples were the basic education schools. They were firstly evaluated by The Office for National Education Standards and Quality Assessment and involved with people stratified random sampling from 15,245 schools in Thailand. The participants consisted of school administrators, teachers, and institutions' boards. The data were collected in two stages, the first stage: data were collected by using questionnaires and analyzed by descriptive and interential statistics. The second stage: data were collected by the case study interview and analyzed by content analysis. The results of this research were as follows 1) The quality of internal evaluation of most schools were at good level (average scores were 2.51 upper). The small schools, there were receive poor level external evaluation and had quality of internal evaluation in fare level (average score was 2.49). The most schools had the quality of internal evaluation in terms of utility, feasibility, propriety, and accuracy standards in good level to except the small schools. There were poor level external evaluation in the small that has the utility and accuracy standards in fare level (average scores were 2.48, 2.45). The finding from the qualitative data showed that the internal evaluation of schools were the same direction in terms of operation plans, participants, analyses, and detections of internal evaluation. In addition, the internal evaluation were the different directions in terms of evaluation standards, responsibilities, data collections, reports, and disseminations of evaluation results. 2) The utilizations of internal evaluation of schools were at good level (average scores were 2.51 upper). The most schools had the utilization of internal evaluation in the terms of conceptual use, legitimate use, symbolic use, and instrumental use in good level to except the small schools, which received poor level external evaluation that had the legitimate use in fare level (average score was 2.48). The finding of the qualitative data showed that the schools leaded evaluation results to analyze causes and solutions to these problems, to monitor and support these activities, and to change the school vision, strategy, and activities. 3) The quality of internal evaluation was significantly relation with the result of external evaluation with the correlation coefficient of .21. 4) The utilization of internal evaluation was significantly relation with the result of external evaluation with the correlation coefficient of .16.
Creative Commons License