Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี รอดโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.18
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา (3) เพื่อนำเสนอคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สอนออนไลน์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งรัฐและเอกชนทั่วประเทศที่มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนออนไลน์โดยใช้ระบบจัดการการเรียนรู้ (LMS) จำนวน 50 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยหาความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ ในระดับอุดมศึกษา มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 รายคุณลักษณะ แบ่งเป็น ด้านศาสตร์การสอน 42 รายคุณลักษณะ ประกอบด้วย ส่วนการเตรียมการสอน 6 รายคุณลักษณะ ส่วนเทคนิคการสอน 16 รายคุณลักษณะ ส่วนการจัดกิจกรรม 15 รายคุณลักษณะและส่วนประเมิน 5 รายคุณลักษณะ ด้านลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 9 รายคุณลักษณะ ประกอบด้วย ส่วนลักษณะส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านศาสตร์การสอน 3 รายคุณลักษณะ ส่วนลักษณะบุคคลในการเป็นผู้สอน 6 รายคุณลักษณะ และด้านความรู้และทักษะในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ 9 รายคุณลักษณะ 2. อันดับแรกของคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา ด้านศาสตร์การสอนในส่วนการเตรียมการสอน ได้แก่ มีการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ที่ชัดเจนในการสอนทุกครั้ง ส่วนเทคนิคการสอน ได้แก่ ดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนตามวัตถุประสงค์ ส่วนการจัดกิจกรรม ได้แก่ อธิบายหรือแก้ข้อสงสัยให้แก่ผู้เรียนโดยผ่านทางกระดานสนทนา, ไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ หรือ โปรแกรมสนทนา ส่วนการประเมิน ได้แก่ วิธีการประเมินที่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหา ส่วนในด้านลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ในส่วนลักษณะส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านศาสตร์การสอน ได้แก่ มีแหล่งข้อมูลของตนเองนอกเหนือจากเว็บไซต์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการสอนและสามารถเป็นฐานข้อมูลให้ผู้เรียนได้ ส่วนลักษณะส่วนบุคคลในการเป็นผู้สอน ได้แก่ มีความกระตือรือร้นในการสอน เช่น หมั่นตรวจสอบไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่ผู้เรียนถามหรือตอบกลับและให้ผลป้อนกลับอยู่เสมอ หรือแสวงหาแหล่งข้อมูลบนเว็บไซต์มาแนะนำแก่ผู้เรียนเสมอ และสุดท้าย ด้านความรู้และทักษะคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้แก่ สามารถเข้าสู่อินเทอร์เน็ตได้ด้วนตนเอง 3. คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษาทุกรายข้อคุณลักษณะผ่านเกณฑ์การนำเสนอ ส่วนคุณลักษณะที่มีความเหมาะสมจะเป็นคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ที่ผู้สอนออนไลน์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อันดับที่ 1 ความกระตือรือร้นในการสอน เช่น หมั่นตรวจสอบไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ผู้เรียนถามหรือตอบกลับและให้ผลป้อนกลับอยู่เสมอ หรือแสวงหาแหล่งข้อมูลบนเว็บไซต์มานำเสนอแก่ผู้เรียนอยู่เสมอ อันดับที่ 2 มีการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ที่ชัดเจนในการสอนทุกครั้ง อันดับที่ 3 มีการวางแผนการสอนทุกครั้งโดยคำนึงถึงเนื้อหาวิชาและผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ อันดับที่ 4 ดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนตามวัตถุประสงค์และมีการบริหารจัดการเวลาที่ดี อันดับที่ 5 ใช้วิธีการประเมินที่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study about desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education (2) to investigate about online instructors’ opinions in higher education institutions about desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education. (3) to propose the desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education. The sample was 50 online instructors who manage their instruction by using Learning Management System (LMS) both public and private higher education institutions in Thailand. Questionnaires were used as research instruments to collect data. The statistics used for analyzing data were frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The research findings were as follows: 1. The desirable characteristics of online instructors divided to three aspects: the first aspect is pedagogical characteristics which consist of six characteristics of preparing instructions, sixteen characteristics of teaching technique, fifteen characteristics of learning activities, and five characteristics of evaluating instructions. A number of pedagogical characteristics of online instructor are forty-two. The second aspect is personality characteristics which consist of five personality characteristics that were related with pedagogical characteristics, and six instructor’s personality characteristics. The final aspect is knowledge and skill characteristics which consist of nine characteristics in using computer. A number of desirable characteristics of online instructor are sixty. 2. The most desirable characteristics of online instructors about the aspect of pedagogical characteristics in preparing instructions was identifying objectives, in teaching techniques was instructional activities, in learning activities was explanations or solving problems to learners via Webboard, e-mail or Chat, in evaluation was evaluating methodology that is suitable with contents. About the aspect of personality characteristics that were pedagogical characteristics, instructors should have their own resources which can be used as data based for learners. In instructor’s personality characteristics there was found that online instructor should always check e-mail, reply and give feedback with learners including providing resources on website and advise them to learners. In the opinions about the aspect of knowledge and skill characteristics in using computer, basic skill of using internet were mentioned. 3. The desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education were approved in every criteria of proposing. The top 5 categories of the desirable characteristics of online instructors in higher education as perceived by online instructors in higher education institutions were ranked respectively as follows: firstly, having enthusiastic instruction, secondly, having completely identify objectives in every instruction, thirdly, instructional plan by concerning with contents and learning of learners, fourthly, having provide several activities that related with objectives of instructions and pleasant time management, finally, having the evaluation method that fits with contents.
Share
COinS