Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาหลักสูตรแบบเน้นกระบวนการทำโครงงานเพื่อเสริมทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the project-based process curriculum to enhance english language skills for upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Second Advisor
ดำรงค์ อดุลยฤทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.202
Abstract
พัฒนาหลักสูตรและเน้นกระบวนการทำโครงการเพื่อเสริมทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การวิจัยการพัฒนาหลักสูตรได้หลักสูตรและเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร สำหรับรายวิชาเลือกเสรีวิชาภาษาอังกฤษโครงการ กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ช่วงชั้นที่ 4 ซึ่งมีกระบวนการในการทำโครงงานภาษาอังกฤษ 4 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1) การปฐมนิเทศ 2) การวางแผนในชั้นเรียน 3) การจัดทำโครงงาน 4) การสรุปโครงงาน 2. ผลการประเมินหลักสูตร แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 2.1 การประเมินก่อนนำไปใช้ เป็นการประเมินคุณภาพเอกสารหลักสูตรโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการประเมินอยุ่ในระดับดี 2.2 การประเมินการนำไปใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ หอวัง นนทบุรี จำนวน 27 คน ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2546 ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 18 สัปดาห์ (36 คาบ) แบ่งนักเรียนออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้โครงงาน 5 เรื่องดังนี้ 2.2.1 โครงงาน The Theatre of Dream เป็นโครงงานที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการเขียน ผลความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการเขียนระหว่างการทำโครงงานเพิ่มขึ้น 30.4% ค่าเฉลี่ยความก้าวหน้าทั้ง 4 ทักษะเพิ่มขึ้น 26.6% ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโครงงานอยู่ในระดับดี 2.2.2 โครงงาน Koh Kred เป็นโครงงานที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่าน ผลความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการอ่านระหว่างกระบวนการทำโครงงานเพิ่มขึ้น 33.3% ค่าเฉลี่ยความก้าวหน้าทั้ง 4 ทักษะเพิ่มขึ้น 28.8% ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโครงงานอยู่ในระดับดี 2.2.3 โครงงาน The Magic เป็นโครงงานที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการพูด ผลความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการพูดระหว่างการทำโครงงานเพิ่มขึ้น 28.0% เฉลี่ยความก้าวหน้าทั้ง 4 ทักษะเพิ่มขึ้น 23.9% ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโครงงานอยู่ในระดับดี 2.3.4 โครงงาน Popular Music of Teen Vote เป็นโครงงานที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง ผลความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการฟังเพิ่มขึ้น 25% ค่าเฉลี่ยความก้าวหน้าทั้ง 4 ทักษะเพิ่มขึ้น 23.1% ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโครงงานอยู่ในระดับดี 2.3.5 โครงงาน Survey of Tourist Places in Bangkok เป็นโครงงานที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการพูด ผลความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการพูดเพิ่มขึ้น 23.3% ค่าเฉลี่ยความก้าวหน้าทั้ง 4 ทักษะเพิ่มขึ้น 27.7% ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโครงงานอยุ่ในระดับดี การประเมินความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลอง สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการประเมินความก้าวหน้าทักษะภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 4 ทักษะระหว่างการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความก้าวหน้าทางทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในภาพรวม ครั้งที่ 2 สูงกว่าครั้งที่ 1 ครั้งที่ 3 สูงกว่าครั้งที่ 2 และครั้งที่ 3 สูงกว่าครั้งที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.4 การประเมินหลังการใช้หลักสูตร ผลการประเมินความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตร มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a project-based process curriculum to enhance English language skills for upper secondary school students. The research findings were as follows 1. A course curriculum on the project-based process with its supplementary documents was developed and proposed as an elective course in a foreign language strand, level 4. The process of English project work has 4 steps, which are 1) Orientation 2) Classroom planning 3) Carrying out of the project 4) Concluding the project. 2. The results of the curriculum evaluation were discussed in the curriculum development as follows 2.1 Pre-implementation assessment. The curriculum was evaluated by experts. The result showed that this curriculum has high quality. 2.2 The result of implementation. The samples were 27, M.4 students of Navamintarachinutit Horwang Nonthaburi, enrolled in an English course in the second semester of the academic year of 2004. This curriculum was implemented for 18 weeks. Students were divided into 5 groups to do 5 projects. These projects were as follows 2.2.1 The Theatre of Dream Project. This project focused on developing writing skills. The students' writing ability increased by 30.4%. Their English proficiency increased by 26.6%. The quality of this project work was good. 2.2.2 The Koh Kred Project. This project focused on developing reading skills. The students' reading ability increased by 33.33%. Their English proficiency increased by 28.8%. The quality of this project work was good. 2.2.3 The Magic Project. This project focused on developing speaking skills. The students' speaking ability increased by 28.0%. Their English proficiency increased by 23.97%. The quality of this project work was good. 2.2.4 The Popular Music of Teen Vote Project. This project focused on developing listening skills. The students' listening ability increased by 25%. Their English proficiency increased by 23.13%. The quality of this project work was good. 2.2.5 Survey Of Tourist Places in Bangkok. This project focused on developing speaking skills. The students' speaking ability increased by 23.33%. Their English proficiency increased by 27.7%. The quality of this project work was good. In addition, the students' English abilities increased. The result of the posttest of the English language proficiency of the group was significantly different at .05 level. The assessment of four skills during the process found that the progress of the group was higher the second time than the first time, the progress the third time was higher than that of the second time, and the third time was significantly higher than the first time at .05 level. 2.3 Evaluation done after implementing the curriculum. The data showed that the students satisfactory scores were rated at the high level.
Share
COinS