Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างประเทศไทยกับราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ในหนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed guidelines for the promotion of mutual understanding between the Kingdom of Thailand and the Kingdom of Cambodia based on the analysis of historical contents in the social studies textbooks
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.148
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ที่ปรากฎในเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์จากหนังสือแบบเรียน วิชาสังคมศึกษาของประเทศไทย 2) วิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยที่ปรากฎในเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ จากหนังสือแบบเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา 3) นำเสนอแนวทางในการส่งเสริมความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างประเทศไทย กับราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในหนังสือแบบเรียนของทั้งสองประเทศ มีเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ด้านการเมืองการปกครองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่อง ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-กัมพูชาทางด้านการสงครามมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะในสมัยอยุธยา (พ.ศ. 1893-2310) ส่วนภาพประกอบนั้น ในหนังสือแบบเรียนของไทย ปรากฎภาพประกอบเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์กัมพูชาทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมมากที่สุด ในขณะที่หนังสือแบบเรียนของกัมพูชามีภาพประกอบเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ทางด้านการปกครองเท่าๆ กับภาพประกอบเนื้อหาด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ภาพลักษณ์ที่ปรากฎในเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์จากหนังสือแบบเรียนของไทยนั้น กัมพูชาคืออาณาจักรที่เคยมีความเจริญรุ่งเรืองมาตั้งแต่ศตวรรษที่ 6 ได้รับคติความเชื่อด้านการปกครองจากศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู ซึ่งได้ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการปกครองของกัมพูชา และนำมาสู่รูปแบบการปกครองของไทยในเวลาต่อมา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับกัมพูชาส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องการสงคราม โดยไทยเป็นฝ่ายยกทัพไปโจมตีกัมพูชา เพื่อขยายอำนาจการปกครองจนทำให้กัมพูชาตกเป็นประเทศราชของไทย ไทยจึงดูแลกัมพูชาในฐานะประเทศราชโดยการแต่งตั้งผู้ปกครอง และดูแลให้เกิดความสงบเรียบร้อย การที่กัมพูชามีปัญหาการแตกแยกภายใน และความต้องการเป็นอิสระทำให้กัมพูชาสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับเวียดนาม ในหนังสือแบบเรียนบันทึกว่าเมื่อใดที่ไทยอ่อนแอหรือพม่ายกทัพมาตี กัมพูชามักจะฉวยโอกาสส่งกองทัพเข้าตีเมืองทางตะวันออกของไทยเสมอ และพบว่าปัญหาภายในของกัมพูชาเองส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจเสื่อมโทรม ส่วนศิลปวัฒนธรรมของกัมพูชาทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากแนวความคิดของศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยที่ปรากฎในเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ จากหนังสือแบบเรียนของกัมพูชาพบว่า ชนชาติไทยเป็นชนชาติที่อพยพมาจากตอนใต้ของจีน เข้ามาอยู่ในดินแดนซึ่งเป็นของกัมพูชา จนกระทั่งสร้างอาณาจักรของตนขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย-กัมพูชา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องของการสงคราม ที่ฝ่ายไทยมักจะเป็นฝ่ายยกทัพเข้ามารุกรานกัมพูชา การโจมตีของไทยแต่ละครั้งส่งผลให้กัมพูชาตกเป็นประเทศที่อ่อนแอ เพราะไทยได้กวาดต้อนนักปราชญ์ราชบัณฑิตที่มีความรู้ทางด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรม รวมทั้งริบทรัพย์สมบัติและมรดกอันมีค่าของกัมพูชาไปหมด ดังนั้นกษัตริย์ของกัมพูชาแต่ละพระองค์จึงมีความพยายามที่จะกู้เอาแผ่นดินของคนที่ไทยยึดครองกลับคืนมา สิ่งที่จะช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างประเทศไทยกับราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชานั้นทำได้โดยลดเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์สงครามและความขัดแย้ง เพิ่มเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม เพื่อให้เกิดภาพในด้านที่กว้างขึ้นและความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นมิตรกันยิ่งขึ้น มีการใช้เอกสารหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่หลากหลายในการเขียนแบบเรียนโดยไม่บิดเบือนประวัติศาสตร์ และใช้ภาษาที่เป็นกลาง ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอคติระหว่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) analyze the image of the Kingdom of Cambodia based on the historical content in the social studies textbooks in Thailand. 2) analyze the image of Thailand based on the historical content in the social studies textbooks in the Kingdom of Cambodia. 3) present the guidelines for the promotion of mutual understanding between Thailand and the Kingdom of Cambodia. The finding is that in the textbooks of both countries, the historical content of politics related to the relationship between Thailand and the Kingdom of Cambodia mostly involves warfare, especially during the Ayudhaya period (1893-2310 B.E.). However, the pictorial illustrations in the textbooks of Thailand feature mostly the historical content of the Kingdom of Cambodia in the social and cultural aspects whereas the textbooks of the Kingdom of Cambodia feature the historical content in the political aspects in the equal volume as those in the social and cultural aspects. The image as portrayed in the historical content in the textbooks in Thailand illustrates that Cambodia had possessed high civilization since the sixth century. The country had accepted the principle concepts and beliefs for the sovereignty from Brahmanism-Hinduism, which affects the regime of Cambodia and subsequently, that of Thailand. The relationship between Thailand and Cambodia mostly involves warfare. Most of the time, Thailand attacked Cambodia to broaden the ruling power and colonize Cambodia. Then, Thailand overruled Cambodia as a colony by appointing a ruler and keeping the country in peace. The internal disputes in Cambodia and eagerness for independence drove Cambodia to bridge a relationship with Vietnam. The textbooks display the records that whenever Thailand was weakened or attacked by Burma, Cambodia always took the opportunity to dispatch an army to attack the eastern provinces of Thailand. It is also found that Cambodia's internal problems resulted in the economic downfall. As for the aspect of art and culture in the present and the past, Cambodia was influenced by the ethical beliefs of Brahmanism and Hinduism. The image of Thailand portrayed in the historical content in the Cambodian textbooks is that the Thai race migrated from the south of China into the land of Cambodia and later established its own kingdom. The relationship between the two countries mostly involved warfare, which was started from the Thai side that attacked Cambodia. Each attack of the Thais weakened Cambodia because Thailand brought back scholars richly educated in the area of culture and besides, confiscated all Cambodia's valuables and heritages. Therefore, each Cambodian monarch put all effort to take all the land back from Thailand. To promote the mutual understanding between Thailand and the Kingdom of Cambodia, it is necessary to decrease the historical content for warfare and disputes and instead, to increase the historical content for the relationship of economic, social and cultural aspects to challenge a broader view and more friendly relationship. In addition, a more variety of historical evidence and documents must be used as reference materials by avoiding the historical distortion. Lastly, the tone in the language used in the textbooks must be neutral in order to avoid causing prejudice against each other
Creative Commons License