Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing the education provision for caring in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.146
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาความเอื้ออาทรตามแนวคิดพุทธศาสนา จริยศาสตร์สตรีนิยม การศึกษาทางเลือก และประชาสังคม 2) วิเคราะห์แนวทางจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทร 3) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรในสังคมไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสารหาสาระความเอื้ออาทรตามแนวคิดพุทธศาสนา จริยศาสตร์สตรีนิยม การศึกษาทางเลือก และประชาสังคม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัด การศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทร และการสนทนากลุ่มเรื่องแนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรในสังคมไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเอื้ออาทรตามแนวคิดพุทธศาสนา จริยศาสตร์สตรีนิยม การศึกษาทางเลือก และประชาสังคม หมายถึง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลที่เอาใจใส่ เกื้อกูล และช่วยเหลือกัน ทุกแนวคิดยกเว้นประชาสังคม มีการขยายไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษยชาติ มีเป้าหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาจิตใจของมบุษย์และสร้างความผูกพันของบุคคลในสังคม มีคุณธรรมต่าง ๆ เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ปัจจัยทั้งภายในตัวบุคคลและภายนอกมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ของความเอื้ออาทร และความเอื้ออาทรที่มีคุณค่าต่อมบุษย์และสังคม 2. แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรในสังคมไทย มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้มีคุณธรรมและจิตที่ดีงาม ประชาสังคมเน้นพัฒนากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมและชุมชนเข้มแข็ง หลักสูตรเกี่ยวข้องกับมนุษยชาติ ความผูกพันระหว่างมนุษย์กับมนุษย์และกับธรรมชาติ แนวคิดประชาสังคมที่มีเนื้อหาที่เน้นการจัดการเชิงสังคม ผู้สอนมีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นแบบอย่างของความเอื้ออาทร โดยผู้เรียนต้องตระหนักถึงธรรมชาติของตนเองด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนาจิต การสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ การมีส่วนร่วมและการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม การประเมินผลเน้นเชิงคุณภาพและการพัฒนาผู้เรียน เป็นหลัก พ่อแม่และชุมชนควรเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดีและมีบทบาทร่วมในกระบวนการจัดการศึกษาในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ 3. แนวทางพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรในสังคมไทย ด้านความมุ่งหมาย รัฐบาลและสถานศึกษาควรกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อความเอื้ออาทรอย่างชัดเจน ด้านหลักสูตรควรนำศาสนธรรมมาบูรณาการให้เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียน ด้านบทบาทผู้สอนควรบูรณาการความเอื้ออาทรเข้าไปในสาระวิชาและวิธีการเรียนการสอนและควรเน้นการพัฒนาจิตใจของนักเรียน ด้านการประเมินผล สถานศึกษาควรจัดการประเมินผลที่เน้นการประเมินเชิงคุณภาพ ด้านบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครอง สถานศึกษาควรส่งเสริมให้พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองเป็นแบบอย่างของความเอื้ออาทร และเป็นกัลยาณมิตรของลูก ด้านบทบาทของชุมชนและสถานันสังคมอื่น ๆ ชุมชนควรเป็นหลักของการสร้างความเอื้ออาทรเป็นสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่สร้างกฎระเบียบให้คนร่วมทำตามในสิ่งที่ดีงาม ผู้นำในสังคมไทยต้องเป็นตัวอย่างของความเอื้ออาทร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the contents of caring in Buddhist, feminist ethic, alternative education and civil society perspectives 2) to analyze guidelines of the education provision for caring in Thai society and 3) to propose guidelines for developing the education provision for caring in Thai society. The research methodology was qualitative inquiry. The methods included documentary study related to contents of caring in Buddhist, feminist ethic, alternative education and civil society perspectives, structural-interviews with experts for guidelines of the education provision for caring in Thai society, and six focus group discussions with stakeholders including instructors, learners, parents, administrators of educational institutes, administrators of education and other social institutes for developing guidelines for developing the education provision for caring in Thai society. Research findings were as follows: 1. Caring in Buddhist, feminist ethic, alternative education and civil society perspectives means human relationships for helping and supporting each other. All, except civil society perspectives are extensive to human-natural relationships. Enhancing individual mind and interpersonal relationships are the important goals of caring. Various virtues play a major role as essential components of caring, and both intrinsic and extrinsic factors of human beings are influenced on caring. Caring has its values both on people themselves and on the society where they live. 2. According to guidelines of the education provision for caring in Thai society, the goal of caring is to enhance learner’s morality and virtues. The specific goal of caring in civil society perspective includes people’s participation and community strength. The contents of the curriculum are relevant to the nature and human beings. Content of social management is added for civil society perspective. Teacher, parents and communities are important models of caring, and have responsibilities to participate in developing education for their children. The important role of earners is to help themselves develop caring. Enhancing mind, creating interpersonal interactions, participating in activities related to educational management, and preparing appropriate environments are strategies for training caring in learners. Both qualitative and quantitative evaluations are suggested. 3. The guidelines for developing the education provision for caring in Thai society include 6 categories. The Thai government and Ministry of Education in Thailand should plan for policy and management of caring education. Many virtues and moralities stemming from various religious principles should be integrated appropriately into caring education. Teacher should be trained in moral or caring education Caring education should be set as a core course and emphasize on enhancing individual mind. Parents, communities and schools should be models of caring for their children, and work together to develop their children’s caring. Qualitative approaches should be emphasized to evaluate the outcomes of caring, as well as stakeholders should be invited to participate in this process.
Creative Commons License