Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการวางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the planning process of the University development plan of private universities in Bangkok and suburb area
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.119
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและปัญหาการวางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากรคือผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ได้แก่ อธิการบดีหรือผู้มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบด้าน การวางแผนพัฒนาที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากอธิการบดี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมุลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีการดำเนินการในกระบวนการวางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยดังนี้ 1) การเตรียมการวางแผน มีการจัดระบบข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ มีการศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของมหาวิทยาลัย มีการพยากรณ์หรือคาดคะแนแนวโน้มเพื่อประกอบการวางแผนพัฒนา มีการคาดคะเนความต้องการทรัพยากรต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะทรัพยากรบุคคล มีการกำหนดปฏิบัติปฏิทินการวางแผน 2) การวางแผน มีการกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ กลยุทธ์ วัตถุประสงค์ นโยบาย มาตรการ และเป้าหมายการจัดทำแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยระยะยาวตามช่วงแผนพัฒนา และแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปี วิธีการจัดทำแผนใช้วิธีการจัดประชุมสัมมนาคณะผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย คณะกรรมการวางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย หรือคณะกรรมการอื่นที่ทำหน้าที่วางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย ผู้มีอำนาจอนุมัติแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย และแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปี ได้แก่ สภามหาวิทยาลัย หรือ อธิการบดี 3) การนำแผนไปปฏิบัติ มีการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์แผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย และแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปีในรูปการจัดประชุมชี้แจงเป็นส่วนใหญ่ มีการจัดทำปฏิทินและเอกสารคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน มีการจัดสรรและอนุมัติงบประมาณ มีการประสานงานการปฏิบัติตามแผน 4) การติดตามและประเมินผล มีการกำหนดวิธีการและเครื่องมือ การกำหนดเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในการประเมินผล ช่วงเวลาที่ทำการประเมินผล คือ ทุกช่วง 1 ปี เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีการจัดทำรายงานผล 5) การทบทวน ปรับแผนหรือจัดทำแผนใหม่ มีการนำผลการประเมินแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยไปใช้ในการทบทวน ปรับแผน หรือจัดแผนพัฒนาใหม่ ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการวางแผนพัฒนาส่วนใหญ่เป็นคณะผู้บริหารของมหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ อธิการบดี รองอธิการบดี ผู้ช่วยอธิการบดี คณบดี ผู้อำนวยการศูนย์/สำนัก สำหรับในด้านคณาจารย์ บุคลากรทั่วไป นักศึกษา ศิษย์เก่า หรือบุคคลภายนอก ยังมีส่วนร่วมน้อย ปัญหาในกระบวนการวางแผนพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยพบค่อนข้างน้อย และที่พบก็อยุ่ในระดับต่ำ เช่น ข้อมูลและสารสนเทศไม่เป็นระบบและข้อมูลไม่เป็นปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research is to study the process and problems in formulating development plan of private universities in Bangkok and suburb area. The descriptive research methodology was used for the study. The populations in the study were administrators of private universities in Bangkok and suburb area, i.e. presidents or the persons assigned by the presidents to take charge of development plan. The research tools were questionnaire and information analysis form. The research findings resulted from calculation of frequency and percentage, and content analysis were presented in description form with tables. It was found that the development planning process of private universities in Bangkok and suburb area was as follows: 1. Plan preparation: Actions taken at this stage include information processing whereby the information was stored in the computer and recorded in the files, study of universities' current status, forecast of trends and resources need particularly human resources, and plan formulation scheduling. 2. Plan formulation: Vision, mission, strategy, objectives, policies, measures and goals of long- term university development plan and annual action plan were identified. The plan was formulated through meetings of university administrators, university development plan formulation committee, university management committee or other committees responsible for university development plan formulation, and the study of related documents. The body having authority to approve the university development plan and annual action plan is the university council or the president. 3. Implementation: Actions undertaken are publication of the university development plan and annual action plan mostly through meetings, development of work schedule and guidelines, budget allocation and approval, and coordination. 4. Monitoring and evaluation: Methods, tools and evaluation criteria were identified and the report produced. The evaluation is mostly conducted every year. 5. Review and revision of the plan or development of a new plan taken into account the evaluation results. The persons involved in development plan formulation are mostly university administrators, i.e. presidents, vice presidents, assistant presidents, deans, and center/ bureau directors. Faculty members, university staff, students, alumni or non-university people still have a small role to play in such process. Universities hardly face problems in university development plan formulation. Some problems faced are unsystematic and out of date information, inappropriate timing of plan formulation, delay of implementation, lack of regular monitoring and evaluation and qualified personnel. In addition, university staff do not attach importance on monitoring and evaluation and some universities do not take into account monitoring and evaluation results in the new university development planning formulation process.
Creative Commons License