Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงนโยบาย การก่อรูปและกระบวนการตราพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of policy formation and legislative process of the National Education Act B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย บุญประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุวัฒน์ เงินฉ่ำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.117
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงนโยบายสาธารณะด้านการศึกษา ที่ครอบคลุมกระบวนการก่อรูปของพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ และกระบวนการตราพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติในรัฐสภาของไทย จากการวิจัยพบว่า การก่อรูปของพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ มีที่มาจากปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ได้สะสมต่อเนื่องกันมาเป็นเวลานาน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นความจำเป็นในการออกพระราชบัญญัติฯ โดยมีรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 มาตรา 81 เป็นจุดผลักดันที่ทำให้ต้องมีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเกิดขึ้น และใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการปฏิรูปการศึกษา ในกระบวนการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติฯ พบว่ามีการนำข้อมูลสารสนเทศและงานวิจัยเชิงนโยบาย 42 เรื่อง ประกอบการพิจารณาบัญญัติมาตราต่างๆ โดยผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและผู้ที่ถูกระทบจากพระราชบัญญัติ ได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมตั้งแต่ต้นและผลจากการมีส่วนร่วม ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม บางครั้งได้ใช้กระบวนการเจรจาต่อรองและประสานประโยชน์ เมื่อมีความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเห็น นอกจากนี้ยังพบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจอีก 2 ประเด็นที่ทำให้การก่อรูปครั้งนี้ประสบความสำเร็จคือ 1) ผู้นำทางการเมืองและผู้นำทางการศึกษามีความจริงในในการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกัน 2) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้อุทิศตัว ทุ่มเทแรงกาย แรงใจอย่างเต็มที่ ส่วนกระบวนการตราพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาในรัฐสภาไทยนั้น ปรากฏว่าได้มีการเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษา ที่มาจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเป็นร่างของรัฐสภา ร่วมกับอีก 4 ร่างจาก 4 พรรคการเมือง นอกจากการพิจารณาร่างพระราชบัญญัติฯ ตามกระบวนการของรัฐสภาแล้ว ยังพบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจที่สามารถสรุปเป็นบทเรียนเพื่อการเรียนรู้ 4 ประเด็น คือ 1) การที่ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการศึกษาเป็นคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญ ทำให้การทำงานง่ายขึ้น 2) การอภิปรายในสภาฯ อยู่บนหลักเหตุผล เนื่องจากมีงานวิจัยเชิงนโยบายมารองรับ ทำให้การชี้แจงมีน้ำหนักและชัดเจนมากขึ้น 3) แรงผลักดันทางการเมือง การที่ฝ่ายรัฐบาลให้การสนับสนุน ทำให้ร่าง พ.ร.บ. สามารถผ่านกระบวนการของรัฐสภาได้เร็วขึ้น และ 4) การยอมรับทางสังคม กระแสสังคมที่ต้องการปฏิรูปการศึกษาเป็นแรงสนับสนุนที่สำคัญ ส่งผลให้นักการเมืองต้องหันมาสนใจการศึกษามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This public policy analysis covered the detailed studies of the formation stage and the legislative process of the National Education Act B.E. 2542. It was found that, the policy initiation came from various accumulated Thai education problems for a period of time. With the section 81th of the Thai National Constitution B.E. 2540, the order to form the National Education Act of B.E. 2542 and made it to serve as the master plan for Thai education system reform later. During the legislation drafting in the Parliament, relevant information and 42 policy studies research reports were prepared to support consideration and drafting of each section in the act. During the drafting, the draft of the Cabinet, drafted by the National Committee on Education, was used as the master draft for consideration, and another 4 draft attached from four political parties. Various group of stakeholders were invited to take part in the drafting processes. The practices of participation were also conducted and the information from the hearing were employed in the development of some sections of the act, to suit demand and requirements made from various groups. Negotiation and various kinds of coordination activities were carried out. This study also found that 1) educational experts played vital role in the extraordinary committee in both The House of Representative and in The Senate, 2) most of the debates had strong support by many document study and research reports, 3) with strong political support and government leadership helped make the National Education Act B.E. 2542 passed through the parliament process with in a rather short time, 4) strong social demand and public agreement on education reform had a strong influence to make politicians turn to support this education act.
Creative Commons License