Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการคิดแก้ปัญหาสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีสกีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of problem solving processes in early childhood based on schema theory
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์
Second Advisor
ประสาร มาลากุล ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.98
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการคิดแก้ปัญหาสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีสกีมา และ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถของเด็กปฐมวัยตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีสกีมา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นเด็กอนุบาลที่มีอายุ 5-6 ปี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบกระบวนการคิดแก้ปัญหา ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบคู่ขนาน แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมนักเรียนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การพัฒนากระบวนการคิดแก้ปัญหาสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยมีดังนี้ 1) ขั้นทำความเข้าใจปัญหา ใช้การเสริมแรงด้วยการพูดชมเชย จัดกิจกรรมโดยใช้การเล่น เพื่อฝึกทักษะการสังเกต ฝึกให้นำข้อมูลที่มีอยู่มาใช้แก้ปัญหา ใช้การตั้งคำถามเพื่อให้เด็กตอบ 2) ขั้นกำหนดแนวทางและวางแผน ใช้การเสริมแรงด้วยคำพูด ฝึกทักษะการสังเกต ใช้ประสบการณ์เดิมเพื่อสร้างความชัดเจนในประสบการณ์ใหม่ ฝึกคิดและวางแผน 3) ขั้นดำเนินการตามแผน ฝึกให้เด็กทดลอง ปฏิบัติด้วยตนเอง 4) ขั้นประเมินผล ฝึกให้ตรวจสอบคำตอบและตรวจสอบขั้นตอนที่คิดไว้ สำหรับความสามารถของเด็กในการคิดแก้ปัญหาพบว่า 1) ในระหว่างดำเนินการทดลอง เด็กกลุ่มทดลองจะมีความสามารถด้านคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์และสังคม สูงกว่าเด็กกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังการทดลอง เด็กกลุ่มทดลองจะมีความสามารถด้านคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์และสังคม สูงกว่าเด็กกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ในระยะติดตามผล เด็กกลุ่มทดลองจะมีความสามารถด้านคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์และสังคมสุงกว่าเด็กกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although teaching problem solving is important in classrooms in Thailand, it is not clear what is the most effective method for early childhood education. The purposes of this research were to develop the problem solving processes in early childhood based on Schema Theory and to study the ability in problem solving processes in early childhood based on Schema Theory. A six week lesson plans was constructed concerning the problem solving processes in arithmetics, science, and socials science as well as helping learners practice skills with actual learning by doing. The various activities are designed and organized to be implemented systematically using four stages : initial stage, reinforcement using activities to practice observational skill to use data in problem solving ; planning stage, reinforcement to use the experiences in thinking and planning ; implementation stage | learning by doing and evaluation stage, verifying the solution and steps of problem solving. Fifteen kindergarten school children were allocated each to the experimental group and control group. The research instruments consisted of the lesson plans and ability assessment forms constructed by the researcher. The data were gathered and analyzed by independent t - test. The results showed the experimental groups had higher scores on arithmetics, science, and social science than the control group at the significant difference level of .05 during the experiment, after the experiment and at follow up stage. This study shows the four stage teaching method is effective in improving young learners problem solving activity.
Creative Commons License