Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of middle class and open university graduates in Thailand on its economy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อบัณฑิตที่มาจากครอบครัวชนชั้นกลาง และสำเร็จการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pateep Methakunavudhi
Second Advisor
Kitti Limskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.229
Abstract
Numerous attempts have been made so far by scholars to demonstrate the positive role of the two open universities in Thailand, namely, Ramkhamhaeng University (RU) and Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University (STOU), in its miraculous economic growth for the last thirty years. What is lacking, however, is a comparative study between these open universities and traditional universities with high social valuation, based on relevant numerical data. The objectives of this research are: (1) to grasp why students go to open/traditional universities and how they see the universities{7f2019} quality of education, (2) to describe the social status of RU and STOU graduates in comparison with graduates of Chulalongkorn University (CU), and (3) to find out if higher education at RU and STOU is a good investment. Questionnaires used in a survey of 972 graduates from the Faculty of Business, Law, Economics, and Political Science of the three universities named aboveincluded questions about: (1) university-choice behavior, (2) quality of education, and (3) financial situation such as beginning and current salary, both of which are the crucial indicators to determine the social status of graduates. For university-choice behavior, results of the study indicated that, while CU graduates liked the university mostly because of its reputation, social status and third-party recommendations, open university graduates chose their universities because of the unique characteristics as open universities such as open admission systems, reasonable tuition, and compatibility of work and study. With respect to the quality of education, contrary to common belief, according to the perception of the respondents, open university graduates give higher scores to the education for life/working philosophy and team work provided by RU and STOU than CU graduates, although there is not much difference for other categories. A comparison of the financial situation or social status of the graduatesindicated that, although there were significant differences in beginning and current salaries for the middle and younger generations and CU graduates earn more than those of RU and STOU, there were no differences for the senior generation, according to a faculty-wise comparison between different types of universities, both at the time of graduation and at the present moment. Therefore, one can safely say that RU and STOU have succeeded in generating middle class people just like CU, the top traditional university in Thailand. From an examination of investment efficiency, based on an internal rate of return analysis, it is clear that it was a good investment to go to open universities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีความพยายามอย่างมากจากนักการศึกษาที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดสองแห่งในประเทศไทย คือ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง และมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ในการมีส่วนต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในช่วง 30 ปีที่ผ่านมา การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการเข้าศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด และความเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อคุณภาพของการศึกษา (2) เปรียบเทียบสถานภาพทางสังคมของบัณฑิตที่จบการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง และมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช กับบัณฑิตที่จบการศึกษาจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และ (3) ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพการลงทุนอันเนื่องมาจากการศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงและมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของบัณฑิตจำนวน 972 คน จากคณะบริหารธุรกิจ คณะนิติศาสตร์ คณะรัฐศาสตร์ และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย (1) พฤติกรรมการเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยที่จะศึกษา (2) คุณภาพของการศึกษา และ (3) ฐานะทางการเงิน เช่น เงินเดือนขั้นต้นและเงินเดือนปัจจุบันที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญถึงสถานภาพทางสังคมของบัณฑิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการเลือกเข้าศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษานั้น เนื่องมาจากความมีชื่อเสียงของมหาวิทยาลัย สถานภาพทางสังคม และการแนะนำจากบุคคลอื่น ในขณะที่การเลือกเข้าศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดนั้น เนื่องมาจากคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด เช่น ระบบการรับนักศึกษาที่เป็นแบบเปิด ค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษาที่เหมาะสม และความเข้ากันได้ของการเรียนและการทำงาน ส่วนข้อค้นพบเรื่องคุณภาพการศึกษานั้นเป็นสิ่งที่แตกต่างจากความเชื่อทั่วไป จากผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม พบว่า บัณฑิต ที่จบจากมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงและมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ประเมินว่าการศึกษานั้นเป็นไปเพื่อปรัชญา การดำเนินชีวิต การทำงาน และทำให้เกิดการทำงานเป็นทีมสูงกว่าการประเมินของบัณฑิตที่จบจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีความเห็นแตกต่างกันไม่มากนักในประเด็นอื่นๆ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบสถานภาพทางการเงินและ สถานภาพทางสังคมนั้นพบว่า บัณฑิตรุ่นกลางและบัณฑิตรุ่นใหม่ที่จบจากมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดมีเงินเดือนเริ่มต้นและเงินเดือนปัจจุบันน้อยกว่าบัณฑิตที่จบจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สำหรับบัณฑิตที่จบมานานแล้วนั้นพบว่า มีความแตกต่างน้อยมากหรือไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งเงินเดือนเริ่มต้นและเงินเดือนปัจจุบันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเป็นคณะต่อคณะในแต่ละสถาบัน สรุปได้ว่ามหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง และมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราชประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตชนชั้นกลางได้เช่นเดียวกับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำของประเทศไทย สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการลงทุนที่ศึกษาโดยพิจารณาจากการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในนั้น พบได้อย่างชัดเจนว่า การศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดนั้นเป็นการลงทุนที่ดี
Creative Commons License