Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะแบบร่วมกลุ่มเทียบกิจกรรม :กรณีศึกษา การจัดการเรียนการสอนสาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า ระหว่างโรงเรียนเหล่าทัพ สังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An activity-based collaborative benchmarking model : a case study of the teaching and learning management of the electrical engineering program among Military Academies under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Defense
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Second Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.204
Abstract
วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะแบบร่วมกลุ่มเทียบกิจกรรม (Activity-based collaborative benchmarking เรียกย่อว่า "ABC-benmarking") นำเสนอรูปแบบกลางของ ABC-benmarking สำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอน สาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ดำเนินการปรับแต่งรูปแบบกลางให้เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มโรงเรียนเหล่าทัพ สังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปทดลองใช้และประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบตามที่นำเสนอ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบสำคัญในการดำเนินงานของ ABC-benmarking ที่ได้จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ โครงการ ABC-benmarking ที่ดำเนินการจริงในวงการอุดมศึกษาต่างประเทศ มี 14 องค์ประกอบคือ การสื่อสารระหว่างสมาชิก ความเข้าใจและความคาดหวังร่วมกัน ความร่วมมือ แหล่งเงินทุน ศูนย์กลางดำเนินงาน คณะผู้ประเมิน เกณฑ์การประเมิน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ หลักปฏิบัติในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ วิธีการปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุด การนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้รับไปปรับใช้ การติดตามผลการนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้รับไปปรับใช้ และการวัดและประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของกลุ่มความร่วมมือ รูปแบบกลางของ ABC-benmarking สำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอน สาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น เป็นรูปแบบที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงระบบ ระหว่างองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการดำเนินงานทั้ง 14 องค์ประกอบดังกล่าวข้างต้น แบ่งเป็น 2 โมดูลย่อยคือ โมดูลย่อยที่ 1 ว่าด้วย โครงสร้างของรูปแบบ (Structure) บ่งบอก วิธีการดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ (Methodology) ที่นำมาใช้ซึ่งได้รับการพัฒนาต่อไปเป็น "กระบวนการ ABC-benmarking" ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ วางแผน (Plan) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล (Collect) วิเคราะห์ (Analyze) และเลือกรับและปรับใช้ (Adopt & Adapt) และโมดูลย่อยที่ 2 ว่าด้วย สาระของรูปแบบ (Content) บ่งบอก ประเภทของการดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ (Benchmarking Type) ที่นำมาใช้ ซึ่งได้รับการพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นรายละเอียดของกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนการสอน สาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า ในด้าน "วิธีปฏิบัติสำคัญ (key practice) และตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญด้านผลการปฏิบัติ (key performance indicator)" ที่นำมาใช้เป็นประเด็นของการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุด (Best Practice) ผลการดำเนินงานตามรูปแบบ ABC-benmarking สำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอน สาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า ระหว่างโรงเรียนเหล่าทัพ สังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมที่ปรับแต่งมาจากรูปแบบกลางและนำไปทดลองใช้นั้น มีผลการประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบในด้านความเหมาะสม ความถูกต้องครอบคลุม ความเป็นไปได้ และความเป็นประโยชน์ในระดับมาก (คะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 3.86-4.20 จากมาตรวัด 5 ระดับ) วิธีการปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุด ที่ได้จากการทดลองใช้รูปแบบ ABC-Benchmarking สำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอน สาขาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า ระหว่างโรงเรียนเหล่าทัพ มี 22 ประการ เช่น การพัฒนหลักสูตร ควรมีการนำวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม (Shared Vision) ของหน่วยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ หน่วยผู้จัดการศึกษา หน่วยนโยบาย และหน่วยผู้ใช้นายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่สำเร็จการศึกษา มาใช้ในกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงอนาคต เพื่อออกแบบหลักสูตรในเชิงบูรณาการ ระหว่างหลักสูตรในส่วนของภาควิชาชีพทหารและภาควิชาการได้อย่างมีความสมดุล เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze important components in activity-based collaborative benchmarking (ABC-Benchmarking"); then to propose the general model of the ABC-Benchmarking of the teaching and learning management in electrical engineering program for Thai higher education institutions; then to modify the general model and apply it to a case study of military academies under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Defense; and finally, to evaluate the effectiveness of the model. The major results of the study revealed that: According to the study and analysis of ABC-Benchmarking projects in higher education abroad there are 14 important components of the successful conduction of ABC-Benchmarking included: communication among members, understanding and expectation, collaboration among members, funding allocation, work center, team of assessor, criteria for assessing, data collection, data analysis, code of conduct, best practices, adopt and adapt, follow-up upon member's adaptation of the benchmarking results, and measurement and evaluation of the process. The general model of the ABC-Benchmarking of the teaching and learning management in electrical engineering program for Thai higher education institutions, as proposed by the researcher, illustrates the systematic relationship between 14 important components as mentioned above. The general model can bedivided into 2 modules. The 1st module describes the structure of the model, specifying the benchmarking methodology as collaborative benchmarking, and it is further developed to be "4 main steps of ABC-benchmarking process" as: plan, collect, analyze, adopt & adapt. The 2nd module describes content of the model, specifying the benchmarking type as Activity-Based Benchmarking, and it is further developed in details to be "key practice" and "key performance indicator" of the teaching and learning management in electrical engineering program. They are later on employed as a guideline to investigate "best practice". The quality of the process as describes in the modified ABC-benchmarking model adapted for the teaching and learning management in electrical engineering program among military academies under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Defense was rated by involved participants at high level for propriety, accuracy, utility and feasibility. There are 22 cases of best practice found from conducting the modified ABC-benchmarking model. For example; in the case of curriculum development, share vision of all stakeholders (i.e. education division, policy division, and users of the graduates) should be brought into the process of futuristic research to guide the curriculum design for better integration between the military-content and academic-content.
Creative Commons License