Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ : กรณีศึกษาครูชั้นประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน อำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A process of local curriculum development through action research : case studies of elementary school teachers in schools under the office of the private education commission in Amphoe Fang, Changwat Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำลี ทองธิว
Second Advisor
Kenneth M. Zeichner
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.200
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคสนาม (field research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครูชั้นประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน อำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครู โดยต้องการแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อมูลเบื้องลึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการครูจำนวน 27 คนที่ได้มาโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามสภาพที่เป็นจริง มีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ๆ ดังนี้ 1) การเลือกพื้นที่ในการวิจัย 2) การเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกคนหนึ่งในพื้นที่ และ 3) การกำหนดบทบาทของผู้วิจัย วีการหลักที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ มีการตรวจสอบสามเส้าด้านข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการลดทอนข้อมูล การแสดงข้อมูล และการสร้างข้อสรุปและยืนยันผลสรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครุมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในภาพรวม คือ เริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลท้องถิ่นเพื่อกำหนดเรื่องของหลักสูตร และมีการตรวจประเมินหลักสูตรเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้าย แต่มีความแตกต่างในการดำเนินงานในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการพัฒนาหลักสูตร โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครูประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่มปัจจัย คือ 1) ปัจจัยบริบทที่เอื้ออำนวย ได้แก่ ทัศนคติของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนต่อการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นและระบบบริหารของโรงเรียน 2) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ความสมัครใจในการเข้ามาทำงานพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นของครู ความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการเวลาของครู และความเคยชินกับวัฒนธรรมการทำงานแบบเดิมของครู 3) ปัจจัยเสริม/ผลักดัน ได้แก่ แกนนำในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นผู้อำนวยความสะดวก การมีกลุ่มโรงเรียนทำงานพัฒนาหลักสูตรในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน และการเกิดชุมชนการเรียนรู้ของครูในโรงเรียน ปัญหาในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครู คือ ปัญหาในการจัดทำเอกสารหลักสูตรปัญหาในการเก็บข้อมูลในท้องถิ่นเพื่อนำมาประมวลเป็นเนื้อหาของหลักสูตร ปัญหาในการกำหนดกิจกรรมในหลักสูตรและปัญหาที่เกิดจากระบบการบริหารงาน รวมทั้งการเผชิญกับงานเร่งด่วนเฉพาะหน้าของโรงเรียน บทบาทของผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการของครู คือ 1) วางกรอบการดำเนินงานในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นโดยการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการอย่างกว้าง ๆ เพื่อให้ครูร่วมกันพิจารณาปรับแก้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทการทำงานของตนเอง 2) เตรียมเอกสารเพื่อให้ความรู้พื้นฐานแก่ครูเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น และการทำวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ 3) คอยกำกับไม่ให้ครูหลงประเด็นขณะดำเนินการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น และให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น 4) ถามคำถามเพื่อกระตุ้นให้ครูคิดและพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับการคิดและการกระทำของตนเองให้คอบขึ้น รวมทั้งเป็นผู้ฟังที่ดี 5) ให้กำลังใจและสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ครูในการดำเนินการพัฒนาหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น และ 6) ให้คำแนะนำและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องขององค์ประกอบในหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นแก่ครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate a process of local curriculum development through action research of elementary school teachers in schools under the office of the private education commission in Fang District, Chiangmai Province and the factor affecting the local curriculum development by the teachers’ action research. The target group comprised 27 teachers selected by purposive sampling technique. Field research methodology, which primarily based on participant observation and informal interview, was conducted through the study. There are three main stages of research procedure, as follows: 1) Selecting a research setting, 2) Gaining access to the setting, and 3) Presenting oneself and Gathering information in the field. Data triangulation was used as a validity checking. The actual data analyses used in this study are data reduction, data display, and conclusion and verificationResearch findings were as follows:Overall, the procedures for developing the local curriculum performed by the teachers from the three schools are similar. They all started by identifying the subject matters for the curriculum and concluded by assessing and amending the curriculum before applying them. There are, however, some discrepancies depend on the context difference when considering each of their procedure in detail. There were three groups of factors affecting the local curriculum development by the teachers’ action research: 1) the school context, which are attitude of the administrators toward the local curriculum development ant the administrative system; 2) the teachers’ personality. Which are teachers’ willingness to work on the curriculum development, the teachers’ ability to manage their time, and the teachers are accustomed to their working culture; 3) the supporting context, which are the core people for curriculum development, facilitator, the emergence of a learning community in the school, and a school group that works on local curriculum development at the same time. The problems experienced by the teachers when performing the action research for developing the local curriculum are the problem concerning: 1) the prepalalon of the curriculum documents; 2) the gathering of local information to use as parts of the curriculum contents; 3) designating activities for the curriculum; 4) specifying designates the subject matters in the curriculum; and 5) the school’s administration and urgent tasks. The main role of the facilitator who monitors the progress and acts as the advisor are to: 1) set the framework for the local curriculum development by conducting a broad action research so the teachers could jointly examine and modify it to fit their nature of work; 2) prepare documents to introduce the teachers on the basic knowledge for local curriculum development and action research; 3) guide the teachers and offer advice regarding the local curriculum development; 4 be a good listener and ask questions to stimulate the teachers to carefully think over and examine their ideas and actions; 5) encourage the teachers and create their confidence in working on the unfamiliar task of local curriculum development; and 6) offer advice and check the conformity of elements in the curriculum.
Creative Commons License