Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการเรียนรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ : กรณีศึกษา หมู่บ้านท่องเที่ยว บ้านทรงไทยปลายโพงพาง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community learning process and participation in community economic development in the form of ecotourism : a case study of Plai-Pong-Pang Thai House Toruism village, Samutsongkram Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.141
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ 2) ศึกษาผลที่ชุมชนได้รับจากการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และสิ่งแวดล้อม 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิง นิเวศ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านท่องเที่ยวบ้านทรงไทยปลายโพงพางด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก กลุ่มที่เป็นตัวแทนของชาวบ้าน และตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชน 22 คน การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และใช้แบบสอบถามกับนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการเรียนรู้ของชุมชนในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของหมู่บ้านปลายโพงพาง เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาดูงานและการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นภายในชุมชน ปัจจัยที่เอื้อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้มี 2 ประเภท คือ ปัจจัยภายในชุมชนได้แก่ ผู้นำชุมชนและทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่น ปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่การได้รับการส่งเสรีมจากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและหน่วยงานภาครัฐ โครงการจากทางจังหวัดและนโยบายของรัฐที่ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว โดยกระบวนการเรียนรู้เกิดขึ้นในระยะแรกของโครงการของเท่านั้น 2. การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนพบว่า ในขั้นดำเนินการชาวบ้านมีส่วนร่วมมาก เช่น การต้อนรับและการให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยว ส่วนในขั้นการริเริ่มโครงการ ขั้นการวางแผน และขั้นประเมินผลโครงการพบว่าชาวบ้านยังมีส่วนร่วมน้อย 3. ผลที่ชุมชนได้รับจากการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศมีดังนี้ 1) ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ มีรายได้จากอาชีพเสริม นิยมใช้เครื่องทุนแรงในการผลิตมากขึ้น 2) ด้านสังคม คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น ไม่มีปัญหาอาชญากรรม แต่ความสามัคคีและความร่วมมือลดลง 3) ด้านวัฒนธรรม เห็นคุณค่าของการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมประเพณี และมีวิถีชีวิตคงเดิมแต่มีค่านิยมในสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสมัยใหม่มากขึ้น และมีความพอใจในการต้อนรับนักท่องเที่ยว 4) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ชาวบ้านกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโครงการท่องเที่ยวเห็นความสำคัญในการรณรงค์และพัฒนาความสะอาดและการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติมากขึ้น 4. ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศคือ 1) ส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้และ การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนให้มากขึ้น นอกจากนำบ้านและเรือเข้าร่วม ควรให้มีการขายอาหาร ของที่ระลึก และผลิตผลการเกษตร เพื่อให้ชาวบ้านมีรายได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้รัฐต้องส่งเสริมความรู้และการเรียนรู้ เช่น การ'รกอาชีพ และความรู้ที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจชุมชนจากการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแก่ชุมชนอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to study the learning process and participation of community in ecotourism community economic development 2) to study the results of community ecotourism development in economic, social, cultural and environmental aspects 3) to propose guidelines for ecotourism community economic development. This study employed the method of case study of Plai-Pong-Pang Thai House Tourism Village Samutsongkram province, by interviewing 22 key informants, observing the participation of the related representatives in community ecotourism and questioning 30 tourists by using a questionnaire. The findings were as follows: 1. The community learning process of Plai-Pong-Pang Thai House Tourism Village started from the study tour and exchanged of ideas among villagers, the factors that benefit the community learning process is divided into 2 categories which are the internal factor and external factor. Internal Factors are the community leader and local resources. External factors are the support from governmental, public sectors, province project and the tourism policy, However, the community learning process occurred only in the first stage of the project. 2. The participation of community was found that the villagers has participated at a high level in the operation process such as tourist welcoming and service providing. However, in the processes of project initiation, project planning and project evaluation, the participation was discovered at a low level. 3. The results that community receives from the community economic development in the form ecotourism are as follows: 1) In the economic aspect, the local people earn more money from their sideline job and they learn to use machines to save time in order to increase their income. 2) In the social aspect, the quality of life was better, no crime found, but the unity and co-operation of the community were decreased. 3) In the aspect of culture, they were proud and recognized the value of Thai culture, they keep the traditional way of life but accepted more of modern facilities, and they were satisfied in welcoming the tourists. 4) In the environmental aspect, the villagers that attended the tour program realize the important of the campaign and development of cleanliness and the natural conservation more than previous. 4. The suggestions for the community economic development in the form of ecotourism are 1) to increase the support of learning process and the community participation, such as the increasing of more houses and boats to participate in the project, allow people to sell foods, souvenirs and agriculture goods, which will increase the villagers’ income. 2) government should also support and provide knowledge and learning in order to build up sustainable ecotourism for community economic development.
Creative Commons License